Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Trusts and Estates Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108495110, 9781108860963, 9781108816953
[…] We encourage the legislature to revisit the issue. Friedberg v. Sunbank/Miami, N.A., 648 So.2d 204, 205–06 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994) (footnote omitted)

I too suggest that the legislature consider revising the elective share statute in light of these developments and changing family dynamics. I would also remand for a factual determination as to Rachel Putnam’s status as a pretermitted spouse. Joann Putnam’s and Edgar Putnam’s mutual wills expressly state that neither would do “anything” to defeat their detailed plan of distribution. Florida Statutes, section 732.301 (1991), provides three exceptions to a surviving spouse’s entitlement to a pretermitted share: when “(1) [p]rovision has been made for, or waived by, the spouse by prenuptial or postnuptial agreement; (2) [t]he spouse is provided for in the will; or (3) [t]he will discloses an intention not to make provision for the spouse.” Although Rachel Putnam neither executed a marital agreement nor was provided for in Edgar Putnam’s will, there is a factual question as to whether the will discloses an intent not to provide for a future surviving spouse. See Perkins v. Brown, 27 So.2d 521 (Fla. 1946).