Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Trusts and Estates Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108495110, 9781108860963, 9781108816953
[…] As our courts have long recognized, “While the act of making a joint will, standing alone, is not in itself evidence of a contract, the terms of such will may disclose so clearly that it is the product of a contract between the parties that the will itself is sufficient evidence to establish a contract.” Weiss v. Storm, 126 So.2d 295, 298 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1961). Thus, where there is express contractual language binding the parties, a contract can be formed in a will as long as it also complies with the execution requirement of Florida Statutes, section 732.701(1). That statute requires the agreement be “in writing and signed by the agreeing party in the presence of two attesting witnesses.” Fla. Stat. §732.701(1) (1991). It is well established that “[m]utual wills are ambulatory like other wills . . . . Thus it is not the wills, which are made in pursuance of a contract, that are irrevocable, but the contract upon which they are