Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Trusts and Estates Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108495110, 9781108860963, 9781108816953
[…] Similarly, the court recognizes that a restricted interest in property acquired during marriage is not consistent with the partnership theory of marriage, in which both spouses are entitled to an equal, outright division of the marital property. Nonetheless, Lesley has not renounced her beneficial interest in the trust. The issue becomes whether Lesley’s beneficial interest in the trust should offset, or be “charged,” against the elective share amount. Nebraska Revised Statute, section 30–2319(a), provides as follows: “Property which is part of the augmented estate which passes or has passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession or by other means and which has not been renounced . . . is applied first to satisfy the elective share

https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108860963.008 Published online by Cambridge University Press

In re Estate of Myers

141

and to reduce the amount due . . . .” Property is defined to include real property, personal property, and “any interest therein and means anything that may be subject of ownership.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §30–2209(36).