Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Trusts and Estates Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108495110, 9781108860963, 9781108816953
[…] By contrast, creditors take priority with regard to a pretermitted share under Florida Statutes, section 732.301 (1991). The pretermitted share has been, since its inception, net of creditors. See Solomon v. Dunlap, 372 So.2d 218, 219 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979). Therefore, the claims of the children, as third-party contract beneficiaries, would have priority over any claim Rachel Putnam may have as a pretermitted spouse. The children also have priority in regards to Rachel Putnam’s claim to an elective share under Florida Statutes, section 732.207 (1991). The elective share statute expressly provides that the elective share is net of claims. It states as follows: The elective share shall consist of an amount equal to 30 percent of the fair market value, on the date of death, of all assets referred to in s. 732.206, computed after deducting from the total value of the assets:

https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108860963.007 Published online by Cambridge University Press

Via v. Putnam

117

(1) All valid claims against the estate paid or payable from the estate; and (2) All mortgages, liens, or security interests on the assets.

Fla. Stat. §732.207 (emphasis added) Claims are defined as “liabilities of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expenses.” Fla. Stat. §731.201(4) (1991).