Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Trusts and Estates Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108495110, 9781108860963, 9781108816953
[…] The surviving spouse would then provide a valuation method, such as the Maine method, that is more appropriate to the particular circumstances. Valuation, even of a future income stream, aims to establish “fair market value.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §77–2008 (stating that “property or interests therein shall be appraised . . . at what was the fair market value thereof at the time of the death of the decedent”). The Internal Revenue Code and its applicable regulations provide one option for valuation and serve as a starting point. 316 Neb. Admin Code, ch. 17, §001.01 (1984).