Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] D Lastly, Department of Justice (DOJ) regulations and guidelines support the argument that the ADA reaches claims of content discrimination by insurers. The DOJ is the agency tasked with implementing the ADA, and as such, its regulations are entitled to some deference. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). In Bragdon v. Abbott, the Supreme Court expressly gave deference to DOJ’s Title III regulatory guidance in interpreting the ADA. 524 U.S. 624, 646 (1998). In its preamble to its ADA regulation, the DOJ analyzed 28 C.F.R. § 36.212 and specifically rejected arguments that insurance benefits are not governed by the ADA, stating that “[o]nly a few commenters argued that the Act does not apply to insurance underwriting practices or the terms of insurance contracts . . . . Congress intended to reach insurance practices by prohibiting differential treatment of individuals with disabilities in insurance . . . unless the differences are justified.” Preamble, 28 C.F.R. § 36.212 (1991). Again, there is no distinction made between access- and content- based discrimination.