Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] See, for example, Beydoun v. Wataniya Rests. Holding, Q.S.C., 768 F.3d 499, 504 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F.3d 883, 888 (6th Cir. 2002) (“A federal court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction in a diversity of citizenship case must be both (1) authorized by the law of the state in which it sits and (2) in accordance with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.”). The Michigan long arm statute gives the Court jurisdiction over this case. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 gives jurisdiction to defendant’s activities that “were either within Michigan or had an in-state effect.” Neogen, 282 F.3d at 888. The Michigan statute gives jurisdiction to the “doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(2). USCCB’s affirmative activity of promulgating policies dictating the medical treatment to be provided by Catholic hospitals – in Michigan and elsewhere – caused the harm to Means by requiring that MHP pursue religion-based, anti-health policies within Michigan.