Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] Some, including Paul Stevens Miller of the Equal Employment Opportunity 7 8

9

10

11

12

13 14

Elizabeth Sepper & Deborah Diner, Sex in Public, 129 Yale L.J. 1 (2019). See generally Ronen Avraham et al., Understanding Insurance Anti-Discrimination Laws, 87 S. Cal. L. Rev. 195 (2014). 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); see also Avraham et al., supra note 8, at 5, 34 (noting that only nine states have forbidden the use of race, national origin across all lines of insurance, and Louisiana actually explicitly permits the use of race in life insurance). 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.”). Timothy Jost, The Regulation of Private Health Insurance, Nat’l Acad. Soc. Ins., 19 (Jan. 2009). See also Ronen Avraham, Kyle Logue & Daniel Schwarcz, Toward a Universal Framework for Insurance Anti-discrimination, 21 Conn. Ins. L.J. 1 (2014). Pub.