Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] If it does not have such evidence, then what has led Mutual to create such caps in the first place? While the safe harbor allows for discrimination, it also requires that this discrimination be justified objectively. As the DOJ observes in the preamble to its regulations, “Congress intended to reach insurance practices by prohibiting differential treatment of individuals with disabilities in insurance . . . unless the differences are justified.” Preamble, 28 C.F.R. § 36.212 at 603 (1998) (emphasis added). The DOJ states further: Because the legislative history of the ADA clarifies that different treatment of individuals with disabilities in insurance may be justified by sound actuarial data, such actuarial data will be critical to any potential litigation on this issue. This information would presumably be obtainable in a court proceeding where the insurer’s actuarial data was the basis for different treatment of persons with disabilities. Preamble, 28 C.F.R. § 36.212 at 604 (1998). This emphasis on objectivity is no accident. As part of its anti-subordination mission, the ADA seeks to eliminate harmful stereotyping.