Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] Finally, the provision was cast in “mandatory” terms. Wilder, 496 U.S. at 512 (noting that “the state plan ‘must’ provide for payment . . . of hospitals according to rates the State finds are reasonable and adequate” [quoting Medicaid statute]). The requirements are similarly satisfied here. The statute clearly seeks to aid beneficiaries such as Smith. Next, the reasonableness requirement here, as in Wilder, is sufficiently well-defined. Further, Wilder relied on Medicaid regulations that further clarified this reasonableness requirement. Here, too, Plaintiff points to 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(a)–(b), which clarifies the reasonableness requirement as applied to beneficiaries: “The plan must specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides for . . . [e]ach covered group of medically needy,” and “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(a)–(b). Finally, as in Wilder, the federal Medicaid condition here “is cast in mandatory rather than precatory terms.” Id. at 512. “The state plan ‘must,’” id.