Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] Hyster Co., 127 F.3d 649, 651–52 (8th Cir.1997) (applying abuse of discretion standard).

https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108860901.010 Published online by Cambridge University Press

Smith v. Rasmussen

255

B 1. Pinneke v. Preisser We begin our analysis with Pinneke v. Preisser, where we approved a categorically needy Medicaid beneficiary’s claim for coverage for surgery pursuant to a GID diagnosis. In Pinneke, we held that a denial of gender confirmation surgery for GID constituted prohibited discrimination based on diagnosis. We based our holding on a Medicaid regulation, namely, 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c). As Section 440.230(c) provides in relevant part, the Department “may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under §§ 440.210 . . . solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.” Id. (emphasis added). In turn, Section 440.210 renders surgery a required service. It provides that inpatient hospital services be provided to categorically needy individuals, including surgery.