Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] He noted that Title VII does not include language requiring that the action be based “solely” on sex or even “primarily because of” sex. Justice Gorsuch reasoned that, without such narrowing language, “if changing the employee’s sex would have yielded a different choice by the employer – a statutory violation has occurred.”42

38

39 40 41 42

Iowa Code § 216.7(3) (“This section shall not require any state or local government unit or taxsupported district to provide for sex reassignment surgery or any other cosmetic, reconstructive, or plastic surgery procedure related to transsexualism, hermaphroditism, gender identity disorder, or body dysmorphic disorder.”). Covington v. Reynolds ex rel. State, 949 N.W.2d 663 (Iowa Ct. App. 2020). Bostock v. Clayton County, 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1737 (2020). Katie R. Eyer, Statutory Originalism and LGBT Rights, 54 Wake Forest L. Rev. 63 (2019). Bostock, 140 S. Ct. at 1741.