Feminist Judgments: Health Law Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108495097, 9781108860901, 2022030483, 2022030484, 9781108816922
[…] This provision aims to ensure that pregnant women are informed whether pregnancy-related services are provided by licensed medical professionals or facilities. App. to Pet. for Writ of Cert. 77a. The statute applies to facilities that (1) are not licensed or that have no licensed health care provider who provides or supervises the clinic’s services and (2) whose “primary purpose is providing pregnancy-related services.” Id. § 123471(b). In addition, covered facilities are those which also meet at least two of the following requirements: (1) [they] offer obstetric ultrasounds or “prenatal care to pregnant women,” (2) “offer[] pregnancy testing or . . . diagnosis,” (3) “advertise[] or solicit[] patrons with offers to provide prenatal sonography, pregnancy tests, or pregnancy option counseling,” or (4) have “staff or volunteers who collect health information from clients.” Id. Clinics that fall within the statute must “disseminate to clients on site and in any print and digital advertising materials” a disclosure that states: “This