Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Employment Discrimination Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108493178, 9781108694643, 2020013353, 2020013354, 9781108717403
[…] Recognizing the importance of diversity in our nation’s military, Congress adopted the Religious Apparel Amendment in direct response to the decision of the Supreme Court in Goldman. 133 Cong. Rec. E 1846 (daily ed. May 11, 1987). Representative Steve Solarz, sponsor of the bill, explained that the bill “would ensure that members of the Armed Forces will not be forced to choose between their sincere religious beliefs and a desire to serve their country.” Id. Codified in 10 U.S.C. §774(a) and (b), the law provides that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force,” provided that the religious item does not “interfere with the performance of the member’s military duties” and is “neat and conservative.”