371 71 2MB
[…] Thus, nonmarket contributions of family care count alongside market earnings. Our marriage dissolution statutes delineate this modern approach. The Pennsylvania legislature recently and clearly affirmed the policy foundations
Published online by Cambridge University Press
Simeone v. Simeone
265
of marriage laws, stating “the family is the basic unit in society and the protection and preservation of the family is of paramount public concern.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3102 (a). The court is to “give primary consideration to the welfare of the family,” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3102 (a)(3), to “mitigate the harm to the spouses and their children caused by the legal dissolution of the marriage,” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3102 (a)(4), and to “effectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated and grant or withhold alimony according to the actual need and ability to pay of the parties and insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights,” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3102 (a)(6). More specifically, marital property is defined as “all property acquired by either party during the marriage.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3501 (a) (emphasis added).