371 71 2MB
[…] Compulsory education laws have been part of the fabric of our education system since the nation’s inception. Massachusetts was the first state to pass a compulsory education law, in 1852, having enacted a similar law as a colony in 1647. Today, all but two states (Mississippi and South Carolina) have compulsory attendance laws. The Wisconsin legislature first passed a compulsory education law in 1879. Patzer, supra at 76. It has since been amended several times; the current version requires that children in the state attend public or private school through the age of sixteen. Wis. Stat. § 118.15 (1969). Specifically, the statute provides: (1)(a) Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and (g) and sub. (4), unless the child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school, any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public, private, or tribal school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age.
Public education has long been a foundational part of American democracy. As far back as 1787, the Northwest Ordinance noted that “Religion, morality, and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, schools and the means of education shall forever be encouraged.”