371 71 2MB
[…] C.S.A. 3102 (a)(6). More specifically, marital property is defined as “all property acquired by either party during the marriage.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3501 (a) (emphasis added). The statute directs courts to “equitably divide, distribute or assign . . . the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3502 (a). The factors notably include “[t]he contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker.” Pa. C.S.A. 3502 (a)(7) (emphasis added).