371 71 2MB
[…] In contrast, no significant government interest stands in the way of imposing more substantial procedural safeguards. “Financial cost alone is not a controlling weight.” Mathews, 424 U.S. at 348. Nor is it a logical one given the costs (economic and otherwise) imposed by incarcerating contemnors who cannot pay their child support arrears. Neither can the government’s interest in expediency outweigh the substantial countervailing public and private interest
2
See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2010) (any adult who willfully violates a court order “may be punished by a fine, a public work sentence, or by imprisonment in a local detention facility, or by any combination of them, in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed detention in a local detention facility for one year, a fine of fifteen hundred dollars, or a public work sentence of more than three hundred hours, or any combination of them”).
Published online by Cambridge University Press
Turner v. Rogers
327
in accuracy and fairness. The question is whether these interests give rise to a categorical right to counsel.