Feminist Judgments: Reproductive Justice Rewritten [1 ed.] 9781108425438, 9781108348409, 2019042485, 2019042486, 9781108442350
[…] referred to both her mother and K.M.’s parents as the twins’ grandparents. She also referred to K.M.’s siblings as the twins’ aunt and uncle and to K.M.’s nieces as their cousins. Two school forms listed both K.M. and E.G. as the twins’ parents, and members of their community, including the couple’s nanny, recognized E.G. and K.M. as the twins’ mothers.

ii In March 2001, K.M. and E.G. ended their relationship, and K.M. filed the present action. California has adopted various provisions of the UPA, and these statutory terms govern the determination of legal parentage. Of particular import is section 7613(b), which provides: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.” Applying the plain language of section 7613(b), the trial court below granted E.G.’s motion to dismiss, finding that K.M. voluntarily signed the ovum donation form, thereby donating her genetic material to E.G. and relinquishing and waiving all rights to claim legal parentage of any resulting