Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Property Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108835534, 9781108890922, 9781108812870
[…] Minn. Stat. §504.181 (1996) (emphasis added). Section 504.181(2) provides that a breach of this covenant allows a landlord to bring an action against the lessee for eviction. Although the lessee’s right to possession is void upon breach, the provisions of the lease otherwise remain in effect. Just as importantly, neither party to the lease – not Mary Brown, but also not Landlord – can modify this covenant, including the portion that protects innocent tenants. Minnesota Statutes Section 504.181(3) expressly provides that “parties to a lease . . . of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenant imposed by this section.” What is not in dispute regarding the statute as applied in this case? First, Mary Brown would have a defense to eviction under Section 504.181 (1) had Anthony merely been a resident, rather than a co-lessee, in the apartment.