Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Property Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108835534, 9781108890922, 9781108812870
[…] This definition sheds no light on the issue before this Court. In short, Section 504.181 is ambiguous regarding whether an innocent co-lessee may be evicted for the unlawful drug use of another colessee. Accordingly, the plain meaning rule avails us nothing, and we must resort to other tools to guide our interpretation of the statute. Several canons of statutory interpretation, as well as a variety of equitable principles, inform our analysis. In interpreting any statute, our principal task is to discern legislative intent. Minn. Stat. §645.16 (1996) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.”); see also, e.g., Beck v. City of St. Paul, 231 N.W.2d 919, 923 (Minn. 1975) (ascertaining legislative intent is the principal object of statutory interpretation). Moreover, we recognize that legislative bodies enact statutes

360