Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Property Opinions [1 ed.] 9781108835534, 9781108890922, 9781108812870
[…] White dresses in long gowns and turns letters on the Wheel of Fortune game show. She is the only one who fits this description. Indeed, Samsung and Deutsch themselves referred to their ad as the “Vanna White” ad. Given the foregoing, we find that White has alleged facts showing that Samsung and Deutsch had appropriated her identity and, therefore, the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Samsung and Deutsch on White’s common law claim of publicity.

iii The Lanham Act White’s final argument is that the district court erred in denying her claim under §43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1125(a). The version of section 43 (a) applicable to this case provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who shall . . . use, in connection with any goods or services . . . any false description or representation . . . shall be liable to a civil action . . . by any person who believes that he is or is likely to be damaged by the use of any such false description or designation.” 15 U.S.C. §1125(a). We find the answer to the question whether White’s Lanham Act claim should succeed is a matter for the jury.