293 72 2MB
[…] The statute thus presumes a collective duty of familiarity with financial accounts, while also recognizing different roles and responsibilities with respect to such accounts. The significance of the plural language in N.J.S.A. 14A:16-14 can be seen through comparison with one of the statutes upon which it is based, Section 717 of the New York Business Corporation Law (L.1961, c.855, effective September 1, 1963). See Commissioners’ Comments 1968 and 1972, N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14. The New York statute frames a director’s duties using singular nouns: “A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” N.Y.Bus. Corp. Law § 717 (McKinney).