293 72 2MB
[…] Home Owners Coop., 309 N.Y. 103, 106–07 (1955). As explained below, the State of New York has long been concerned with ensuring the financial responsibility of those who own and operate motor vehicles and recompensing innocent victims of negligently caused motor vehicle accidents. Indeed, the New York legislature’s intention in enacting minimum liability coverage for all owners of motor vehicles and other financial responsibility provisions in the Vehicle and Traffic Law arose from a concern “over the rising toll of motor vehicle accidents and the suffering and loss thereby inflicted.” §310. It determined “as a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them.” §310. In our view, setting up multiple corporations with the same shareholders, directors, and officers; centrally supervised and interchangeably used employees; 1
As an aside, we note that this appeal solely concerns the issue of Mr.