293 72 2MB
[…] This requirement provided for greater recovery for the first tort victim. Although New York’s legislature has made further amendments to the 1956 Act and its laws over the last decade to provide for greater financial responsibility of motorists and to recompense victims of negligently caused motor vehicle accidents, the 1956 Act was reenacted in substantially unchanged form as Article 6 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law as it is today. Its declaration of purpose in §310 provides that New York’s legislature continues to remain “concerned over the rising toll of motor vehicle accidents and the suffering and loss thereby inflicted” and “determines that it is a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them.” Equitable Considerations In our view, any form of business organization that misuses the corporate structure to attempt to undermine or defeat clear and consistent legislative policy and that inequitably externalizes the cost of doing business on society members who do not have the ability to