Yearbook of Private International Law: Volume XVIII Yearbook of Private International Law Vol. XVIII - 2016/2017 9783504385637
[…] This is not all. Under the Act, a U.S. person has the right to oppose the recognition or enforcement of the foreign judgment even if that person appeared in the foreign court proceeding.24 A U.S. person opposing the recognition of the foreign judgment is also entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees if successful.25 Finally, the Act provides that a U.S. person may seek a declaratory judgment that a foreign defamation judgment is not enforceable.26 This last provision permits a U.S. person 28 U.S.C. § 4101 note. Id. 19 Id. 20 The Act defines “defamation” to include “any action for other proceeding for defamation, libel, [or] slander” as well as any “similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress […] or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.” 28 U.S.C. § 4101(1). It defines a “U.S. person” as “(A) a U.S. citizen; (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States; (C) an alien lawfully residing in the United States at the time that the speech that is the subject of the foreign defamation action was researched, prepared, or disseminated; or (D) a business entity incorporated in, or with its primary location or place of operation in, the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 4101(6). 21 Id. at § 4102(a)(1). 22 Id. at § 4102(a)(2). 23 Id. at § 4102(b). 24 Id. at § 4102(d). 25 Id. at § 4105. 26 Id. at § 4104(a)(1). 17 18

248

Yearbook of Private International Law, Volume 18 (2016/2017)