Yearbook of Private International Law: Volume XVIII Yearbook of Private International Law Vol. XVIII - 2016/2017 9783504385637
[…] For example, this is the case with regard to movable property according to the Civil Code of California, which establishes in Sect. 946: “[i]f there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”4 On a similar note, the 2001 version of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, with regard to the law governing perfection and priority of security interests, provides in § 9-301(1) that, “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”