Yearbook of Private International Law: Volume XVIII Yearbook of Private International Law Vol. XVIII - 2016/2017 9783504385637
[…] Art Exhibition Activities

Since 1965, federal law has permitted the President to immunize from seizure works of art or other objects of cultural significance when their temporary exhibition or display in the United States is in the national interest.64 The statute aimed at encouraging the exchange of artwork and objects that otherwise might not be made available for display. In one often-noted case, however, the court held that claims to such works could be pursued under FSIA’s expropriation exception when they had been “taken in violation of international law.”65 New 28 U.S.C. 1605B provides in relevant part: “A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in any case in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for physical injury to person or property or death occurring in the United States and caused by (1) an act of international terrorism in the United States; and (2) a tortious act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency, regardless where the tortious act or acts of the foreign state occurred.” 62 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2), the foreign state must have been “designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act ... occurred, or was so designated as a result of the act.” 63 E.g., Boim v.