159 32 8MB
[…] In a similar vein, David Sindres argues that surrogacy agreements are entirely oriented towards the establishment of the bonds of filiation between the intended parents and the child.10 Analogously, according to Sharon Shakargy, “the raison d’être of a surrogacy agreement is not just the birth of a child, but also the creation of a parent-child relationship between the intended parents and the child […] alongside the severing of the parental relationship with the surrogate mother”.11 In this context, it should be noted that: – within the definition of surrogacy agreement laid down in Section 19-4.5103(14) Colo. Rev. Stat., the agreement’s content has been characterised as encompassing, apart from the already mentioned consent of the surrogate to become pregnant, the provision that “each intended parent is a parent of a child conceived under the agreement”; – within the description of the scope of the surrogate’s consent, the definition of surrogacy agreement, construed in conjunction with the definition of surrogacy laid down in Section 2(1) of the Irish Health (Assisted Human Reproduction) Bill 2022, indicates, apart from the attempt to become