Yearbook of Private International Law: Volume XX Yearbook of Private International Law Vol. XX - 2018/2019 9783504386528
[…] European and American Developments, Nomos-Ashgate 2015, pp. 115-168. 25 In particular, under title 28 U.S.C. § 4102(a)(1), recognition and enforcement are possible only if the court addressed “determines that (A) the defamation law applied in the foreign court’s adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in the case as would be provided by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by the constitution and law of the State in which the domestic court is located […].” 26 See, for instance, BGH, 19 July 2018 - IX ZB 10/18 where the German Supreme Court (Bundesgerichtshof – BGH) declined to recognise and enforce a Polish judgment under the Brussels I Regulation (before the recast) on grounds that enforcement would conflict with German public policy.