Yearbook of Private International Law: Volume XVII Yearbook of Private International Law Vol. XVII - 2015/2016 9783504385163
[…] While all judgments on the merits should be covered – including non-monetary judgments, default judgments and determinations of procedural costs or expenses – the Draft is not intended to apply to interim measures. Although such exclusion may be understandable in light of the disparities existing here between the various national systems, it is nevertheless disappointing since they have great practical importance.15 On the other hand, the recognition of judicial settlements – i.e., settlements approved by, or concluded before a court – is ensured by Article 10. See Recital 13 of the current Brussels Regulation. 28 U.S.C. §§ 4101-4105. 14 In particular, under title 28 U.S.C. § 4102(a)(1), recognition and enforcement are possible only if the court addressed “determines that (A) the defamation law applied in the foreign court’s adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in the case as would be provided by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by the constitution and law of the State in which the domestic court is located […].”