298 101 2MB
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.030 (West 2011); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631:6 (West 2011); R.I. Gen. Laws § 23–17.8–2 (West 2011). See generally James T. R. Jones, Kentucky Tort Liability for Failure to Report Family Violence, 26 N. Ky. L. Rev. 43, 57 (1999); Mia M. McFarlane, Mandatory Reporting of Domestic Violence: An Inappropriate Response for New York Health Care Professionals, 17 Buff. Pub. Int. L.J. 1, 21 (1999). Eve M. Brank, Lindsey E. Wylie, & Joseph A. Hamm, Potential for Self-reporting of older Adult Maltreatment: An Empirical Examination, 19 Elder L. J. 351 (2012). Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 176–450 (West 2011) (defining “elderly person” as “any resident of Connecticut who is sixty years of age or older”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46:61 (West 2011) (noting that “elderly abuse” constitutes “abuse of any person sixty years of age or older and shall include the abuse of any infirm person residing in a state licensed facility”). Janine Robben, Keeping an Eye Out for Elders: Tough Times Call for Knowing the Signs of Abuse or Neglect, 69 Or. St. B. Bull. 19, 27 (2009) (discussing the role of attorneys in spotting the different types of older adult maltreatment).