298 101 2MB
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 25-1-6 (2016). Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-102 (2015). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2016).
Notes
| 171
117 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14–178 (2016). 118 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/212. 119 But see State v. John M., 894 A.2d 376, 394, 95 (Conn. 2006) (striking down the incest statute because it violated guarantees of equal protection, “We can conceive of no rational basis for that distinction . . . between stepfathers who have intercourse with their stepdaughters and stepfathers who have intercourse with their stepson . . .”). 120 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25–101; 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/212 (2016). 121 Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 272, § 17 (2013); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.02 (2015). To note, the Texas statute refers to contact between the “genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” to be deviate sexual intercourse. 122 Hamamy, supra note 101. 123 David P. Schmitt & June J. Pilcher, Evaluating Evidence of Psychological Adaptation: How Do We Know One When We See One, 15 Psychol.