The Unique Family Law in the State of Israel 9781644695418
[…] See Supreme Court Family Rules, B.C. Reg. 169/09 (Can.) (“(1) The object of these Supreme Court Family Rules is to (a) help parties resolve legal issues in a family law case fairly and in a way that will (i) take into account the impact that the conduct of the family law case may have on a child, and (ii) minimize conflict and promote cooperation between the parties, and (b) secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every family law case on its merits.”) 14 The legislature in California also views it this way, as is set forth in the California Family Code. See Cal. Fam. Code § 2100(b) (West 2004) (“Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery”). 15 See Langbein, supra note 7, at 830 (“From the standpoint of comparative civil procedure, the most important consequence of having judges direct fact-gathering in this episodic fashion is that German procedure functions without the sequence rules to which we are accustomed in the