The Unique Family Law in the State of Israel 9781644695418
[…] Marriage and Divorce Act § 307 [Alt. A], 9A U.L.A. (1973) (including parameters such as “age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties, … and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income”); see also Am. L. Inst., supra note 7, at 19–24. 14 See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-05-24 (West 2013) (“When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties”). 15 See, e.g., Giammarco v. Giammarco, 959 A.2d 531, 532–34 (R.I. 2008) (affirming the lower court’s grant to wife of only 35 percent of the family property, reasoning that she assisted less in acquiring it). 16 Am.