The Unique Family Law in the State of Israel 9781644695418
[…] Each party must submit a declaration of disclosure to the opposing party129 with respect to all documents in his possession.130 In property disputes, an additional declaration of disclosure131 must be sent to the opposing party at the end of the proceedings, prior to the judgement or the signing of a settlement agreement.132 126 See Cal. Fam. Code § 2100 (West 2004) (“The Legislature finds and declares the following: (a) It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi‑community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution”). 127 See id. (“(b) Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative ­discovery”). 128 See id.