The Unique Family Law in the State of Israel 9781644695418
[…] Fam. Code § 2103 (West 2004) (“In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure”). 132 See id. § 2105 (“(a) … before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support, or, if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date, each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council”).

209

210

The Unique Family Law in the State of Israel

When a party does not reveal all of the information in his possession, the opposing party may request that the court order him to do so.133 If one party does not respond to the order, the law provides a number of sanctions.