366 122 6MB
[…] As mentioned above, an affidavit attesting that the estate is not taxable should be filed with the Department of Revenue when the total value of the gross estate is insufficient to require the filing of a federal estate tax return, IRS Form 706. See § 6.3.F of this manual. The personal representative is personally liable for the federal estate tax if he or she distributes the estate without paying the tax. 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b). IRC § 2002 provides that the federal estate tax is payable by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate. The personal liability of the personal representative is described by 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b) as follows: “A representative of a person or an estate … paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” For this purpose, a “debt” includes a beneficiary’s distributive share of an estate.