366 122 6MB
[…] K. Application Of Servicemembers Civil Relief Act To Determination Of Homestead A final, somewhat esoteric, procedural consideration is the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. Appx. §§ 501 et seq. (now renumbered 50 U.S.C. §§ 3901 et seq.). This Act replaced the former Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 and was signed into law on December 19, 2003. Pub. L. No. 108-189, 117 Stat. 2835. Whether the Act applies to a proceeding to determine homestead is undetermined. There is a paucity of precedent in this area, particularly regarding the most recent version of the Act. Section 201(b)(1) of the current Act (50 U.S.C. § 3931(b) (1)) provides: In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit — (A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service. In an Article discussing the former version of the Act, it was observed that