212 68 4MB
[…] The Florida Supreme Court then stated that although F.S. 733.702 operates to bar untimely claims against an estate, even if an objection is not asserted in the probate proceedings, F.S. 733.702(1) is waived in a separate action outside of the probate proceedings if not raised as an affirmative defense. Such waiver in a separate action does not necessarily render a judgment obtained in that action recoverable from an estate, however, because section 733.706, Florida Statutes (1991), provides: Except upon approval by the court, no execution or other process shall issue on or be levied against property of the estate. An order
approving execution or other process to be levied against property of the estate may be entered only in the estate administration proceeding. Claims on all judgments against a decedent shall be filed in the same manner as other claims against estates of decedents. This section shall not be construed to prevent the enforcement of mortgages, security interests, or liens encumbering specific property. * * * Thus, the ultimate result where an estate waives or does not affirmatively assert the protection of section 733.702 in a separate action and an adverse party obtains a judgment against the estate in that action, but has not filed a timely claim against the estate in the probate proceedings,