402 49 9MB
[…] Deeds and patents issued by the United States Government and photographic copies made by authority of said government from its records thereof in the general land office, embracing lands within the state, shall be admitted to record in this state in the county or counties where the land lies, when presented to the clerk of the court of the county where same is to be recorded, and when said deeds, patents or photographic copies shall appear to her or him to be genuine. HISTORY: S. 1, ch. 8565, 1921; CGL 5714; s. 769, ch. 97-102.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 695. », « § 695.18. » Fla. Stat. § 695.18
§ 695.18. Indorsement by clerk. Upon recording said deed, patent or certified copy, the clerk of the court shall indorse thereon and also upon the record made by her or him the following: “This deed and patent (or certified copy as the case may be) having been presented to me on the____ day of ____ for record, and same appearing to me to be genuine and to have been made and issued by the authority of the United States Government, I have duly recorded same in ____ on page ____ of the public records of my office. Witness my hand and official seal at ____ Florida, this ____ day of ____
HISTORY: S. 2, ch. 8565, 1921; CGL 5715; s. 770, ch. 97-102.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 695. », « § 695.19. » Fla. Stat. § 695.19
§ 695.19. Certified copies of recorded instruments may be recorded.