402 49 9MB
[…] (2) Property distributable in the course of demutualization, rehabilitation, or related reorganization of a mutual insurance company that is not subject to subsection (1) shall be reportable as otherwise provided by this chapter. (3) Property subject to this section shall be reported and delivered no later than May 1 as of the preceding December 31; however, the initial report under this section shall be filed no later than November 1, 2003, as of December 31, 2002. HISTORY: S. 2, ch. 2003-21; s. 75, ch. 2003-281. Editor’s notes. This section is set out as enacted by s. 75, ch. 2003-281. Section 717.1071 was also enacted by s. 2, ch. 2003-21, and that version read: “717.1071 Unclaimed demutualization proceeds. — Unclaimed property payable or distributable in the course of a demutualization of an insurance company is presumed unclaimed 5 years after the earlier of the date of last contact with the policyholder or the date the property became payable or distributable.”
« Title XL. », « Ch. 717. •, « § 717.108. » Fla. Stat. § 717.108
§ 717.108. Deposits held by utilities.