402 49 9MB
[…] HISTORY: S. 29, ch. 2011-210, eff. Oct. 1, 2011.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 709. », « Pt. II. •, « § 709.2401. » Fla. Stat. § 709.2401
§ 709.2401. Relation to electronic signatures in federal law. This part modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede s. 101(c) of that act, or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in s. 103(b) of that act. HISTORY: S. 30, ch. 2011-210, eff. Oct. 1, 2011.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 709. », « Pt. II. •, « § 709.2402. • Fla. Stat. § 709.2402
§ 709.2402. Effect on existing powers of attorney. Except as otherwise provided in this part: (1) With respect to formalities of execution, this part applies to a power of attorney created on or after October 1, 2011. (2) With respect to all matters other than formalities of execution, this part applies to a power of attorney regardless of the date of creation. (3) With respect to a power of attorney existing on October 1, 2011, this part does not invalidate such power of attorney and it shall remain in effect. If a right was acquired under any other law before October 1, 2011, that law continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded. (4) An act of an agent occurring before October 1, 2011, is not affected by this part. HISTORY: S. 31, ch. 2011-210, eff. Oct. 1, 2011.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 710. » Fla. Stat. Title XL, Ch. 710
CHAPTER 710. TRANSFERS TO MINORS. « Title XL. », « Ch. 710. », • § 710.101. » Fla. Stat. § 710.101
§ 710.101. Short title.