402 49 9MB
[…] (6) Notwithstanding subsection (1) and s. 709.2106(3), a power of attorney, executed by a principal domiciled in this state at the time of execution, that is witnessed remotely pursuant to s. 117.285 or other applicable law by a witness who is not in the physical presence of the principal is not effective to grant authority to an agent to take any of the actions enumerated in subsection (1). (7) This section does not apply to a power of attorney executed before October 1, 2011. HISTORY: S. 25, ch. 2011-210, eff. Oct. 1, 2011; s. 10, ch. 2013-90, eff. May 30, 2013; s. 29, ch. 2019-71, effective January 1, 2020.
« Title XL. », « Ch. 709. », « Pt. II. •, « § 709.2208. » Fla. Stat. § 709.2208
§ 709.2208. Banks and other financial institutions. (1) A power of attorney that includes the statement that the agent has “authority to conduct banking transactions as provided in section 709.2208(1), Florida Statutes” grants general authority to the agent to engage in the following transactions with financial institutions without additional specific enumeration in the power of attorney: (a) Establish, continue, modify, or terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a financial institution.