117 94 7MB
[…] The case excerpted below explores these issues. PEOPLE v. CURTIS, 450 P.2d 33 (Cal. 1969). In this case, a uniformed California police officer received a prowler report and a description. He stopped Curtis, who generally fit the description, and attempted to arrest him. Curtis resisted, and a violent struggle ensued, during which both men were injured. Curtis was acquitted of burglary but convicted of felony battery on a peace officer engaged in lawful duties. The arrest was later found unlawful for lack of probable cause. A California statute, Penal Code § 834a, provided that “it is the duty of [an arrested person] to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”