117 94 7MB
[…] One approach treats diminished capacity as a junior version of insanity that renders the accused incapable of forming a particular mens rea. See People v. Henderson, 386 P.2d 677 (Cal. 1963) (holding defendant who was not legally insane could present evidence of mental illness “that prevented his acting with a malice aforethought or with premeditation and deliberation” to avoid first degree murder). Few jurisdictions adhere to this view today. In California, for example, the legislature rejected the doctrine developed by the courts. See Cal. Penal Code § 25(a) (“The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. . . . [E]vidence concerning an accused person's intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissable to show or negate . . . [a] mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”). (b) Negating or Creating Reasonable Doubt About Mens Rea. Most jurisdictions that allow evidence of diminished capacity do so only on the question whether the defendant had the required mens rea for the crime.