117 94 7MB
[…] Stat. § 939.42(1) (involuntary intoxication is a defense if it makes actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong for the alleged criminal act). (4) Laws Providing That Voluntary Intoxication “Is Not a Defense”: Do They Mean That Intoxication Cannot Negate a Required Mental State? Some jurisdictions provide that intoxication “is not a defense.” See Tex. Penal Code § 8.04 (stating “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime” but adding, “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced . . . in mitigation” of the sentence”).