117 94 7MB
[…] We have seen that larceny, embezzlement, and false pretenses all involve theft by taking or deceit, but none requires the use of force or threats of force. But physical harm makes theft more serious, and the law therefore recognizes the offense of “robbery.” The traditional robbery definition was the use or threat of force to take property from the person or presence of the victim with the intent to deprive permanently. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. § 21–5420 (“robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person”). (2) “From the Person or Presence of Another.” Robbery traditionally required a theft from the person or presence of another. The term “presence” was not taken literally. As long as the item was taken in close physical proximity to the robbery victim, the “presence” requirement was satisfied.