117 94 7MB
[…] Sometimes, terrorism is defined by the combination of motivation with a list of offenses, as in § 2332b. Because administrative agencies must take certain kinds of action, including identification of “terrorist organizations,” there is another definition in the Federal Register, at 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(l), governing the duties of the Attorney General: “Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives.” What if a foreign national kills an American in another country because he or she hates the victim (and all or part of the hatred seems to be based on anti-American animus)? Literally, the
language defining terrorism does not seem to fit. Consider the following problem.