117 94 7MB
[…] Analyze how the elements of this test would apply to the evidence. Also consider the evidence under irresistible impulse, the Durham product-of-a-mental-defect, and the Model Penal Code appreciate-the-wrongfulness-or-substantial-capacity-to-conform approaches.
[5] Modern Approaches That Narrow or Abolish the Insanity Defense Notes and Questions As we noted above, many states and the federal government narrowed and restricted the insanity defense in a variety of ways after the insanity-based acquittal of John Hinckley. (1) Abolishing the Insanity Defense: Idaho Code § 18–207. Idaho's criminal law abolishes insanity as a defense. Section 18–
207 flatly provides, “Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.” If the defendant requires treatment, the statute directs the court to commit the defendant; but conclusion of the treatment does not affect the sentence, which still must be served. Kansas, Montana, and Nevada passed similar legislation.