117 94 7MB
[…] (c) Conspiracy. Conspiracy often is deemed more serious than solicitation because it involves group agreement, while a solicitation is merely an attempt to enlist group participation. Accordingly, conspiracy is ordinarily punished less severely than the target crime, but more harshly than solicitation.
§ 10.02 Attempt Crimes Notes on Attempt Statutes The Elements of Criminal Attempt. The elements of attempt usually include both a mens rea and an actus reus. As you read the following statutes, try to identify both: Cal. Penal Code § 21(a). “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a). “A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Read Model Penal Code § 5.01(1)(c) and (2) [general attempt provision] in the MPC Appendix.
[A] The Elements of Attempt Notes on the Elements of Attempt (1) The Mens Rea of Attempt: Specific Intent (Usually). The mens rea of attempt is widely accepted as specific intent.