117 94 7MB
[…] United States v. Ongaga, 820 F.3d 152, 157 (5th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). “An agreement may be inferred from concert of action, voluntary participation may be inferred from a collocation of circumstances, and knowledge may be inferred from surrounding circumstances.” United States v. Bieganowski, 313 F.3d 264, 277 (5th Cir. 2002). . . . Title 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) states that “[a]ny individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.” To prove marriage fraud, the government must show “only that the defendant (1) knowingly entered into a marriage (2) for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws.”