117 94 7MB
[…] Others involve actors who assault survivors who do not know of the act (e.g., the victim is drunk and unconscious), and still others involve abuse of quasi-fiduciary relationships, such as those involving teachers or clergy. Some modern statutes specifically cover these cases.
[G] Lesser Crimes Than Rape: “Indecent Assault” and Like Offenses (1) Pennsylvania's Response to Berkowitz. In the wake of Berkowitz, above, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted a separate “sexual assault” provision, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3124.1 (1995), which criminalized “engag[ing] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent.” This was a separate offense from the forcible rape statute involved in Berkowitz. Remember, also, that in Berkowitz, the court upheld a conviction for another lesser crime, called “indecent assault.” (2) The Uniform Code of Military Justice: Several Lesser Offenses, in Addition to Rape.