117 94 7MB
[…] That rule [meant that] . . . a defendant “stepped into the shoes” of the third person he was defending, and his actions would be justifiable only if he was actually correct that the person he defended could have acted in self-defense . . . . III The defendant next argues that the trial court erred in finding . . . sufficient evidence to prove that his shod foot met the . . . definition
of a deadly weapon. . . . [H]e was wearing ordinary sneakers and . . . delivered only a single kick . . . . We are not persuaded. . . . RSA 625:11, V (2007) defines “deadly weapon” as “any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” . . . In this case, there was sufficient evidence . . . that the defendant's shod foot constituted a deadly weapon. . . . Reversed and remanded.
Notes and Questions (1) The Result under “Step into the Shoes” versus the Result under Reasonable Belief.