117 94 7MB
[…] Instead, some states assign both the burden of production and persuasion to the defendant; the state has no burden. (c) “Affirmative Defenses” typically are like the emotional disturbance defense in Patterson, above. They depend on facts that are independent of the crime elements and do not disprove the elements. But “affirmative defenses” are different from true “defenses.” The difference is that many states place the burden to prove an affirmative defense on the defendant. This means the defendant has the burden of persuasion on the affirmative defense. Again, New York Penal Law § 25.00 provides a clear and typical example: (2) When a defense declared by statute to be an “affirmative defense” is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence. See also MPC § 1.12(2)(b) (referring to “any defense which the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence”).