117 94 7MB
[…] They both stood up, and he locked the door [but it still could be opened from inside]. He returned to push her onto the bed, and removed her undergarments from one leg. He then penetrated her vagina with his penis. After withdrawing and ejaculating on her stomach, he stated, “Wow, I guess we just got carried away,” to which she responded, “No, we didn't get carried away, you got carried away.” [The survivor testified that she said “no” throughout the encounter, so that there was no controversy as to sufficiency of evidence to show nonconsent.] [The Pennsylvania rape statute, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3121, required proof of “forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.”] . . . In regard to the critical issue of forcible compulsion, the complainant's testimony is devoid of any statement which clearly or adequately describes the use of force or the threat of force against her.