117 94 7MB
[…] For example, the Supreme Court would waste little time invalidating a state or federal statute that barred citizens “from entering a house of worship for any reason.” The First Amendment's religious freedom guarantee would prohibit this absurd statute. (2) Great Variety of Constitutional Limits. There are many constitutional guarantees that limit criminal sanctions. Though an indepth discussion is beyond the scope of this course (and may be covered in your constitutional law course), a few of these limits are noted below. LAWRENCE v. TEXAS, 539 U.S. 558, 578 (2003). Texas Penal Code § 21.06 provided, “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” A separate statute defined “deviate sexual intercourse” to include anal and oral sex. When police and prosecutors enforced the statute, traditional common law reasoning and interpretive principles, as well as the rule of lenity, were of little help to the defendants.