Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Eight states (California, Idaho, Iowa, Mississippi, Nevada, Rhode Island, South Carolina, and Virginia) condition felony murder on “malice,” although what that means is often unclear.13 5. Dangerous felonies. One way of requiring substantive culpability without a formal mental element is to condition felony murder on conduct sufficiently dangerous that it is negligent or reckless per se. The MPC exemplifies this approach in treating the six predicate felonies as justifying a presumption of recklessness. Alabama Code §13A-6-2(a) (2020) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of murder if he or she . . . attempts to commit arson . . . burglary . . . escape . . . kidnapping . . . rape . . . robbery . . . aggravated child abuse . . . or any other felony clearly dangerous to human life.” Texas Penal Code §19.02(b)(3) defines murder as including “a person . . . [who] commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance [there]of . . . he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death