Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Stat. §609.582, subd. 1(a). Subdivision 1 provides: Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both, if: (a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar is in the building.

For a burglary conviction to stand, the state must prove that a defendant intended to commit some independent crime other than trespass. State v. Larson, 358 N.W.2d 668, 670 (Minn. 1984). . . .  Violation of an OFP, however, can be accomplished in many ways.