Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] The district attorney filed a pretrial motion to exclude this evidence, arguing that section 18-1-803, C.R.S., restricts evidence of impaired mental condition to specific intent crimes and that third degree assault was not a specific intent offense. Section 18-1-501, C.R.S., states that all crimes “in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are declared to be specific intent offenses [and] . . . all crimes in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’ are general intent crimes.” Because the mental element of “recklessly” represents a less serious form of culpability than the element of “knowingly,” a crime with the culpability requirement of

CLCAM_CH03.indd 268

07-01-2021 15:40:04

3.  The Guilty Mind

269