Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Most courts, however, have interpreted the statute to punish only affirmative conduct to conceal the crime or principal from the government. See, e.g., United States v. Davila, 698 F.2d 715 (5th Cir. 1983) (concealment of evidence and of identity of offender establishes liability). Even in jurisdictions that have eliminated the crime of misprision or accessory after the fact, a person who takes some active steps to prevent the arrest or 7. See, e.g., Va. Code §18.2-19 (2016) (“Every accessory after the fact is guilty of (i) a Class 6 felony in the case of a homicide offense that is punishable by death or as a Class 2 felony or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor in the case of any other felony.”).

CLCAM_CH11.indd 761

28-12-2020 18:42:21

762

11. Complicity

prosecution of a criminal may face liability under modern statutory charges.