Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] As the majority points out, domestic assaults are serious offenses justly s­ ubject to increasingly severe penalties. But are sentences in the range of four to 20 years appropriate penalties for a nonviolent violation of an order of protection, or a failed attempt to violate an order of protection? Notice that in Minnesota’s statute, the crime intended need not be a felony, or a violent offense. This is typical of many modern burglary statutes. For example, Connecticut General Statutes §53a-103 (2016) defines third-degree burglary merely as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” 3. Prof.