Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Feelgood” and proved unrepentant, repeating this scheme with another woman. But in the interim the California legislature had enacted a law explicitly criminalizing this kind of conduct (see Cal. Penal Code §266(c)) (West 2020), and in 1987 Boro was prosecuted under the new statute. See Patricia J. Falk, Rape by Fraud and Rape by Coercion, 64 Brook. L. Rev. 1, 57 (1998). — Eds.]

CLCAM_CH13.indd 964

07-01-2021 16:07:47

13. Rape

965

came forward to report the same kind of occurrence. The state sexual assault statute, NRS §200.366(1) (West 2020) provides: A person is guilty of sexual assault if he or she (a) Subjects another person to sexual penetration , or forces another person to make a sexual penetration . . . against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her ­conduct. . . .