Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Consider the following case.

CHEEK v. UNITED STATES

Supreme Court of the United States 498 U.S. 192 (1991)

Justice White delivered the opinion of the Court. Title 26, §7201 of the United States Code provides that any person “who willfully attempts in any

CLCAM_CH03.indd 258

07-01-2021 15:40:03

3.  The Guilty Mind

259

manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof” shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U.S.C. §7203, “[a]ny person required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.