Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] CLCAM_CH08.indd 571

22-12-2020 15:39:29

572

8.  Defensive Force, Necessity, and Duress

standard of conduct; liability depends upon fortuitous results.” (See Model Penal Code (Tent. Draft No. 8), §3.06, com. 15.) We therefore decline to adopt that rule in criminal cases. Furthermore, even if that rule were applied here, as we shall see, defendant was not justified in shooting Stephen. Penal Code section 197 provides: “Homicide is . . . justifiable . . . 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, 2. When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony. . . . ” (See also Pen. Code, §198.) Since a homicide is justifiable under the circumstances specified in section 197, a fortiori an attempt to commit a violent injury upon another under those circumstances is justifiable.