Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Rep. 458 (K.B. 1535); Mansell & Herbert’s Case, 73 Eng. Rep. (K.B. 1558); R. v. Saunders, 75 Eng. Rep. 706 (Q.B. 1576); Salisbury’s Case (1553), 1 Plowden 100 (1571). 19. 2 Plowden 476 (1578). 20. 4 Blackstone’s Commentaries *38.

CLCAM_CH11.indd 807

28-12-2020 18:42:26

808

11. Complicity

greater threat to the public), acquitted by virtue of jury discretion, or even not identified (provided it is clear that some unidentified person perpetrated an offense).21 N.Y. Penal Law §20.05 (McKinney 2020) provides: In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon [complicity]. . . . it is no defense that: . . . 2. Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has previously been acquitted thereof, or has legal immunity from prosecution therefor. . . .

But there are many different contexts in which sorting out the relative liability of accomplice and principal is a challenge for legal doctrine.22 The accomplice lends aid to the principal, but the principal never commits the crime.