Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Though the “GBMI” verdict is relatively new to this country, England’s criminal law had a “guilty but insane” verdict from the time of Queen Victoria until 1964. When the jury returns a GBMI verdict, the defendant is sentenced as if the verdict were “guilty.” However, the statutes provide for treatment of the defendant’s mental illness. If a defendant is “cured” during the period of her sentence, she will be transferred to a prison to serve the remainder of her term. For example, after the John Hinckley verdict, Alaska enacted Alaska Stat. §12.47.030, which provides: (a) A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, when the defendant engaged in the criminal conduct, the defendant lacked, as a result of mental disease or defect, the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law. A defendant found guilty but mentally ill is not relieved of criminal responsibility for criminal conduct and is subject to the provisions of AS 12.47.050 [concerning civil incarceration].

The Alaska GBMI statute is noteworthy for the way it isolates the modern portion of the ALI test from the traditional language of the old M’Naghten rule.