Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] The United States Supreme Court reversed. Justice O’Connor, in a four-Justice plurality, took the view that excluding evidence relevant to the mental element of an offense violated due process by presuming mens rea. Justice Scalia, also as part of four-Justice plurality, took the view that a state could indeed exclude exculpatory evidence relevant to mens rea. Here is Justice Ginsburg’s controlling “swing” opinion:] Justice Ginsburg, concurring in the judgment: The Court divides in this case on a question of characterization. The State’s law, Mont. Code Ann. §45-2-203 (1995), prescribes that voluntary intoxication “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of [a criminal] offense.” For measurement against federal restraints on state action, how should we type that prescription? If §45-2-203 is simply a rule designed to keep out “relevant, exculpatory evidence,” Justice O’Connor maintains, Montana’s law offends due process.