Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] presumption of culpability. . . . A rule precluding the defendant from contesting the culpability element of the charge would render the prosecution’s evidence on that issue uncontestable as a matter of law, in derogation of the presumption of innocence and the constitutional requirement of prosecutorial proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . The trial court’s refusal to permit the defendant to offer mental impairment evidence establishing that he lacked the requisite [knowledge or recklessness] for third degree assault due to adult minimal brain dysfunction was based on section 18-1-803, C.R.S., which provides: “Evidence of an impaired mental condition though not legal insanity may be offered in a proper case as bearing upon the capacity of the accused to form the specific intent if such an intent is an element of the offense charged.” The trial court construed this section to prohibit the admission of all mental impairment evidence in prosecutions for nonspecific intent crimes and the district court adopted the same construction.