Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] The court refers to this provision as a rule of “lenity.” Common law courts in England developed this rule as a canon of construction applying to criminal statutes only, at a time when all felonies were capitally punishable, in order to mitigate this harshness. This principle has frequently been applied by the U.S. Supreme Court to federal criminal statutes, which are not organized into a systematic code, complete with general instructions on how it is to be construed. Many state codes do have such general instructions. Compare Florida’s statutory rule of lenity in §775.021(1) to New York Penal Law §5.00 2020] (at p. 25 supra): “The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” See also the very similar language of Model Penal Code Section 1.02(3). But notice that both of these provisions also include the goal of providing fair warning to offenders among the purposes of the code that should guide construction.