Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] “Lawmakers can insert a requirement of foreseeable danger into the definition of felony murder in at least three places: as a required mental element, as part of the felony, or as part of the homicide.”11 4. Required culpable mental states. Thus, one way to require substantive culpability is to also require formal culpability by conditioning guilt on a ­culpable mental state towards death. An example is Delaware Code Title 11 11. Guyora Binder, Felony Murder 183 (2012).

CLCAM_CH06.indd 442

07-01-2021 16:04:28

6.  Unintentional Homicide

443

§635: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: . . . (2) while engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit a felony, the person, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person.” Another example is Alabama Code §13A6-1, defining “criminal homicide” as “murder, manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide,” and providing that “a person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another person.”