Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] [III.  Sentencing Phase] 1. [Wyoming Death Penalty Statute] [Wyo. Stat. Ann. §6-2-102] provides that: (a) . . . Upon conviction of a person for murder in the first degree the judge shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. . . .  (b) The . . . jury shall hear evidence as to any matter that the court deems relevant to a determination of the sentence, and shall include matters relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in subsections (h) and (j) of this section. . . .  (c) Upon conclusion of the evidence and arguments the judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions, including instructions as to any aggravating or mitigating circumstances, as defined in subsections (h) and (j) of this section, . . . (i) After hearing all the evidence, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentence based upon the following: (A) Whether one (1) or more aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt as set forth in subsection (h) of this section; (B) Whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, mitigating circumstances exist as set forth in subsection (j) of this section; and (C) The mere number of aggravating or mitigating circumstances found shall have no independent significance. (ii) Based upon the considerations in paragraph (i) of this subsection, the jury shall unanimously determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.