Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Rev. 193 (1993).

CLCAM_CH09.indd 671

23-12-2020 20:35:26

672

9.  Mental Illness as a Defense

circumstance is to argue there is no actus reus, because the defendant “acted” while unconscious or by an involuntary reflex. But where that argument is not available, some states will allow the defendant to claim insanity if the NGI criteria for that jurisdiction are met, State v. Gardner, 870 P.2d 900 (Utah 1993). In other jurisdictions there is a special defense of “involuntary intoxication” that resembles, although it may not perfectly match, the insanity rules. E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §18-1-804 (West 2020) (3) (“A person is not criminally responsible for his conduct if, by reason of intoxication that is not self-induced at the time he acts, he lacks capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.”) • Ingestion of prescription drugs with legal authorization that induces in the defendant a temporary mental condition that would otherwise meet the criteria of the jurisdiction’s insanity defense.