Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] When federal law was violated, LaFreniere was powerless to legitimate the infraction by consenting to the commission of a crime. [Id. at 990 (emphasis by court).]

What do you think would have happened if §1515 had applied in this case? Could Cintolo have argued that he was engaged in “bona fide legal representation” by “informing” LaFreniere of the choice between testifying and accepting a contempt charge? Or would he thereby be effectively counseling an illegal refusal? 4. Obstructing the IRS. The Internal Revenue Code also includes an “Omnibus Clause,” 26 U.S.C. §7212(a) (2018), which forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” In Marinello v.