Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Imagine a sexual encounter in which both parties engage in conduct satisfying this definition. Now assume that, at the time, both are voluntarily intoxicated to the point that their capacities for consent are impaired, because they are “unable to . . . discern or compare all the circumstances present.” Are both guilty, or are both innocent? Suppose that Model Penal Code §2.08 were ­applicable in South Dakota. Would the guilt of these two parties depend on whether the required mental state is knowledge or negligence? In fact, SDCL 22-5-5 provides: No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication may be deemed less criminal by reason of such condition. But if the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time in determining the purpose, motive, or intent with which the accused committed the act.

How would this provision resolve our hypothetical? 3. Minority. The development of the offense of statutory rape is summarized in the following comments by Prof.