Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Subsequent commentators agreed that solicitors are responsible for the probable effects of their proposals, down to Blackstone who concluded that “he who commands or counsels another to commit an unlawful act is accessary to all that ensues.”20 2. Complicity for secondary crimes without “common design.” A number of modern statutes impose accomplice liability for foreseeable secondary crimes. For example, Title 17-A, §57(3)(A), of the Maine Revised Statutes (2016) provides: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, the person solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime. A person is an accomplice under this subsection to any crime the commission of which was a reasonably ­foreseeable consequence of the person’s conduct.

C.  RELATIONS OF PARTIES Can an accomplice be guilty of a crime even if there is no (guilty) principal? As a general matter, accomplice liability requires only that the accomplice has encouraged or aided the commission of a wrongful offense.