Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Id. at 81-86. As for the exceptions to the rape shield, a few states, by either statute or judicial decision, go beyond the federal rule by adding an exception for evidence of past sexual conduct with third parties where it establishes an arguably relevant “pattern” of sexual activity with third parties. E.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. §794.022(2) (West 2020) (“a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent”). Thus, in United States v. Kelly, 33 M.J. 878 (A.M.C.R. 1991), the court admitted evidence, otherwise banned by the rape-shield law, that the complainant had over the previous two years frequently engaged in sexually aggressive conduct while intoxicated. Prof.