Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] The court acknowledged that the female had submitted under “intimidation, fear and apprehension” but found insufficient evidence of force. 2. Punishment as extortion. Some courts have imposed criminal liability under extortion rather than rape laws. In State v. Felton, 339 So. 2d 797 (La. 1976), the defendant was a police officer. On several occasions, he found couples in a park area and threatened them with arrest if they did not perform sexual intercourse in his presence, and then threatened the woman with arrest if she did not have sex with him. Under La. Rev. Stat. §14:66 (2020), extortion is “the communication of threats . . . to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity of any description,” and “threats” can include the threat “to do any unlawful injury” or “any other harm.” The court upheld the conviction on the ground that the “acquittance” gained was sexual gratification.