Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Id. at 783. We thereafter granted the People’s petition to consider whether the court of appeals correctly interpreted the meaning of the phrase “incapable of distinguishing right from wrong” in the statutory definition of insanity.

II We initially consider whether the phrase “incapable of distinguishing right from wrong” should be measured by legal right and wrong, as argued by the People, or instead, should be measured by a societal standard of morality, as determined by the court of appeals. The phrase in question appears in section 16-8-101, 8A C.R.S. (1986), which defines legal insanity as follows: The applicable test of insanity shall be, and the jury shall be so instructed: “A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law.

Because Colorado’s statutory definition of insanity is based on the right-wrong test of legal insanity articulated in M’Naghten’s Case, 8 Eng.