Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] The defendant, h ­ owever, was not entitled to this instruction. . . . A fundamental tenet of criminal law is that culpability requires a showing that the prohibited conduct (actus reus) was committed with the concomitant mental state (mens rea) prescribed for the offense.  In determining whether the defendant’s honest and reasonable belief as to the victim’s consent would relieve him of culpability, it is necessary to review the required elements of the crime of rape. . . . The current rape statute, G.L. c. 265, §22(b), provides in pertinent part: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years.”