Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Lovely allegedly coerced the victim into sexual relations, threatening him with the loss of various of the benefits he had conferred on him, including a threat to sue him for the restitution money and thereby cause him to end up in jail. Lovely was convicted in the New Hampshire courts of aggravated sexual assault, which, under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §632-A:2(1)(d) (West 2020), occurs when the defendant “coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim . . . and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future.” Section 632-A:1 says: “‘Retaliation’ means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to .  .  . Physical or mental torment or abuse . . . , Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion . . . , (c) Public humiliation or disgrace.”