Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Alaska, for example, requires proof of a culpable state of mind. “Lack of consent is a ‘surrounding circumstance’ which under the Revised Code, requires a complementary mental state as well as conduct to constitute a crime.” Reynolds v. State, 664 P.2d 621, 625 (Alaska App.1983). Because no specific mental state is mentioned in Alaska’s statute governing sexual assault in the first degree, the State “must prove that the defendant acted ‘recklessly’ regarding his putative victim’s lack of consent.” . . . See Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-3-402(1) (1999) (“Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault.”); Or.