Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] Notes and Questions 1. The court says, “By ruling that a defendant need not have knowledge of the weight, the Appellate Division in effect held, to that extent, that second degree criminal possession is a strict liability crime.” Does that seem true? Was Ryan held as “strictly” liable as Dillard or Balint or Dotterweich? The court bases its conclusion on New York Penal Law §15.10, which provides that “if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of ‘strict liability.’” By this definition, was Prince held “strictly liable”? 2. Default culpability. The New York statutory provision defining the drug offense was ambiguous as to whether the culpability term “knowingly” applied to possession only, or also to the amount possessed.