Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] He did not act to avoid learning the truth. [919 F.2d at 1227-28 (emphasis in original).]

Is Judge Posner’s distinction too generous to Janis? Is it too subtle for future trial courts to use? 4. Facilitation. New York has taken a slightly different approach to accomplice liability. Although it strictly adheres to the true purpose test for accomplice

CLCAM_CH11.indd 787

28-12-2020 18:42:22

788

11. Complicity

liability, it has also adopted the lesser included crime of “criminal facilitation.” New York Penal Law §115.05 (McKinney 2011) states: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the second degree when, believing it is probable that he is rendering aid to a person who intends to commit a class A felony, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit such class A felony. . . . Criminal facilitation in the second degree is a class C felony.

This lesser offense appears to condition liability on recklessness with respect to facilitative effect, rather than knowledge or purpose. Is this a sensible compromise?