Criminal Law: Cases and Materials [9 ed.] 9781543810783, 9781543831153
[…] White then pushed Lucas against the wall and shot her in the stomach. White turned toward Averman and shot him once in the right arm and twice in the abdomen. White then told Averman that “I told you this was going to happen.” White fled the scene in Lucas’ vehicle. Averman eventually recovered from his injuries, but Lucas died as a result of her gunshot wound. [Id. at 483-84.]

White was doomed to many criminal charges anyway, but in fighting the burglary charge he faced the following bald language of the statute, NRS 205.060(1) (2020): “[A] person who, by day or night, enters any house, or other building, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is guilty of burglary.”23 23. The statute was later amended and now limits liability to cases where the person entering “is not licensed or privileged to do so.” N.R.S. 205.060 (2020).

CLCAM_CH14.indd 1033

28-12-2020 19:04:30

1034

14.  Theft Offenses