Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] Several jurisdictions, however, continue to enforce broadly drafted statutes. California Penal Code section 182(5) punishes a conspiracy to commit “any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of justice.” Would a religious group’s vocal opposition to “safe sex” through the use of condoms potentially result in criminal liability under this statute?