Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] Such questions seem inextricably tied to the question of whether a reasonable person would know that the statement “I need to go home” should be interpreted as a demand to stop. Under these circumstances, can the withdrawal of consent serve as a proxy for both compulsion and wrongful intent?

Questions for Discussion 1. What facts support the conclusion that Laura clearly withdrew her consent? Could John Z. have reasonably believed that Laura desired to continue to engage in sexual intercourse? 2 . Did the majority apply the extrinsic or intrinsic force test? Consider California Penal Code section 261.6, which defines consent to “mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to and exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” 3. How did the court distinguish Vela from John Z.? 4 . Do you agree with dissenting Judge Brown that Laura was not forcibly compelled to continue the intercourse with John Z.? What of Judge Brown’s argument that the majority of the California Supreme Court is equating “persistence” with