Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] States that do not follow the Model Penal Code require that the solicitation actually be received by the intended recipient. A number of states have statutes prohibiting gang solicitation. Virginia, in section 18.246.3, provides that “[a]ny person who solicits, invites, recruits, encourages or otherwise causes or attempts to cause another to actively participate in or become a member of what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a . . . misdemeanor. Any person age 18 years or older who solicits a juvenile . . . [for] what he knows to be a criminal street gang is guilty of a . . . felony.” In reading the next case, State v. Cotton, compare and contrast the New Mexico statute with the Model Penal Code and ask yourself how Cotton would be decided under the Model Penal Code.