Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] In Commonwealth v. Cass, in 1984, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court ruled that the “infliction of prenatal injuries resulting in the death of a viable fetus, before or after it is born, is homicide. . . . We believe that our criminal law should extend its protection to viable fetuses.”14 Roughly 23 states have feticide laws that impose criminal liability for homicide when a fetus is at any stage of development (e.g., “conception”). The federal Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1841, protects an embryo or fetus in utero if injured or killed during the commission of any of over 60 listed federal crimes of violence. A child in utero is defined as “a member of the species Homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.” Keep in mind that the U.S. Supreme Court recognized in Roe v. Wade, in 1973, that women have a right to an abortion as part of their constitutional right to privacy. A state may limit this

Chapter 10  • Homicide  

475