Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a term of 71 months to 15 years. The Court of Appeals reversed defendant’s murder conviction, holding that there was insufficient evidence to support defendant’s second-degree murder conviction. The Court held that the trial court improperly convicted defendant of second-degree murder because there was no evidence establishing that defendant was aware of or shared Pannell’s intent to kill the victim. This Court granted the prosecution’s application for leave to appeal. . . .

Reasoning This case involves liability under our aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, which provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. [Aiding and abetting] “. . . is simply a theory of prosecution” that permits the imposition of vicarious liability for accomplices.