Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] Lorena claimed that John had raped her, and she was subsequently found not guilty by reason of insanity and was committed to a mental institution for observation. California Penal Code section 206 punishes torture with life imprisonment. “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon the person of another is guilty of torture.” 77 States also have adopted statutes punishing caregivers who cause injury to a “vulnerable elderly person,” endanger the health of a “vulnerable elderly individual,” or subject an elderly individual to sexual abuse.78 In summary, a battery involves each of the following:



• Act.