Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] See United States v. Van Buren, 593 U.S. ___ (2021). 2 . At Least 46 States and the District of Columbia Have Laws Prohibiting “Revenge Porn.” Revenge porn involves the posting online of nude or sexually explicit photographs or videos of individuals without their consent. This typically involves a former spouse, girlfriend, or boyfriend who wants to exact revenge by uploading the image to websites, several of which are specifically established to host such images. The victim’s name, address, and links to social media profiles may appear along with the image. The Virginia Code section 18.2-386.2 provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person, “with the intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate the depicted person, maliciously disseminates or sells any videographic or still image created by any means whatsoever that depicts another person who is totally nude or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breasts, where such person knows or has reason to know that he is not licensed or authorized to do so.” In 2014, a 28-year-old woman was charged in Virginia with posting the nude image of a 22-yearold woman on Facebook.