Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] Criminal Intent Kidnapping statutes vary widely in their requirements. The California Penal Code section 202 provides that [e]very person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping. The mens rea of kidnapping, although subject to dispute, is commonly thought to be an intent to move or to confine victims without theirconsent. The Wisconsin statute section 940.31 provides that kidnapping is the carrying of another from one place to another without consent and with the “intent to cause [the person] to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against [the person’s] will.” Some statutes require holding an individual for a specific purpose such as detaining a person for ransom or as a hostage.