Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] The Arizona Criminal Code section 13-503 of the Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated provides that “[t]emporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion . . . of alcohol . . . or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications . . . is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind.” The Texas Penal Code Annotated section 8.04 provides that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.” The right of states to deny defendants the intoxication defense was affirmed by the U.S. Supreme Court in 1996, in Montana v.