Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] In April 2020, then-Deputy U.S. Attorney General Jeffrey Rosen wrote a memo to federal prosecutors and law enforcement officers across the country instructing them that because COVID-19 arguably fits the statutory definition of a biological agent, the “purposeful exposure and infection of others with COVID-19” could constitute a violation of federal terrorismrelated statutes. Rosen did not address whether an individual could be held criminally liable for a negligent or reckless exposure of another to the virus. The Rosen memo noted that Section 2332a defines the term “weapon of mass destruction” to include “any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector as defined in 18 U.S.C. §178,” which, in turn, defines “biological agents” to include viruses “capable of causing death, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human.”19 Section 229 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that no person shall develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.