Contemporary Criminal Law: Concepts, Cases, and Controversies [6 ed.] 1071862081, 9781071862087
[…] Stinson was convicted of a violation of Colorado law in that he was found to have knowingly obtained or exercised control over anything of “value of another . . . by threat

Chapter 13  •  Crimes Against Property  

681

or deception” and intended to “deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.” See People v. Stinson, 632 P.2d 631 (Col. App. 1981). 2 . Stolen Valor Act. In United States v. Alvarez, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals considered the constitutionality of the federal Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). The law provides: Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both. The prescribed prison term is enhanced to one year if the decoration involved is the Congressional Medal of Honor, a Distinguished Service Cross, a Navy cross, an Air Force cross, a silver star, or a Purple Heart. Id. § 704(c), (d).