175 75 1002KB
[…] After neighbors called the police, Flagstaff police officer Jeffrey Moritz responded to the scene. As Moritz approached the car, Clark fired several shots at Moritz and fled the scene. Shortly thereafter, police arrested Clark and charged him with first-degree murder for “intentionally or knowingly” causing the death of a police officer. At trial, Clark did not deny that he shot and killed the police officer; rather, he asserted the affirmative defense of “guilty except insane” (Insanity Test, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13–502[A] 2006), which provides that the defendant must be “afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” Clark also argued that his mental illness prevented him from forming the criminal intent (mens rea) that the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt.