450 65 5MB
[…] to
alleviate
problems
with
ink emulsification
that
occurred
as
a
result
of
humidity
which
frequently became
trapped
inside
the
plastic
shield. .
.
. In
my
judgment
there
was
sufficient
evidence
to
support
the
inference that
the
offset
duplicator
was
unreasonably
dangerous
and
thus
was defectively
designed.
This
case
should
have
met
its
fate
in
the
hands
of
the jury
members,
not
the
district
court's
and
not
now
ours.
Notes Foreseeability
of
the
modification.
Jones
states
the
minority
approach on
the
issue
of
the
foreseeability
of
a
modification
or
alteration
of
a product.
See,
e.g.,
Ind.
Code
§
34-20-6-5
(recognizing
a
defense
where
the modification
or
alteration
is
not
reasonably
expected
by
the
seller);
Conn. Gen.
Stat.
Ann.
§
52-572p
(providing
that
a
defendant
is
not
liable
unless “the
alteration
or
modification
was
the
result
of
conduct
that
reasonably should
have
been
anticipated
by
the
product
seller').
If
it
is
foreseeable
to
a manufacturer
that
an
end
user
will
remove
a
safety
device
or
otherwise
substantially
alter
a
product,
what
might
the
manufacturer
do
to
limit potential
liability
on
a
design
defect
theory? The
substantial
modification
“defense.”
Jones
treats
the
modification issue
as