450 65 5MB
[…] the ground
and
scare
her.
“Take
that,”
Bob
yelled
at
Alice
as
he
spiked the
ball.
Unfortunately,
Alice
happened
to
move
at
that
instant, resulting
in
the
ball
hitting
Alice
squarely
on
the
nose.
Alice
cried
out in
pain
as
her
nose
bled
profusely.
Bob
was
mortified
and
knelt
down to
help
Alice.
Chris,
one
of
Alice's
teammates,
saw
what
had happened
and
saw
Bob
kneeling
over
Alice.
Concerned
that
Bob
was about
to
further
injure
Alice,
Chris
tackled
Bob
and
began
pummeling Bob
before
he
was
pulled
away. Assess
the
potential
liability
of
Bob
and
Chris
under
any
applicable intentional
tort
theories.
1.
Editor's
note:
The
crime
of
“mayhem”
typically
involves
the
infliction
of
serious
physical
injury that
amounts
to
maiming
of
the
person.
See
Nevada
Rev.
Stat.
§
200.280
(defining
the
crime
of mayhem
as
“unlawfully
depriving
a
human
being
of
a
member
of
his
or
her
body,
or
disfiguring
or rendering
it
useless.”).
Chapter
3
Intentional
Harms
to
Property
A.
Conversion
and
Trespass
to
Chattels •
Conversion •
Generally
defined •
The
intent
requirement •
Conversion
of
tangible
things
versus
intangibles •
Other
concepts
developed
in
class
or
in
readings
assigned
by
the professor •
Trespass
to
chattels •