450 65 5MB
[…] v.
Elliott,
686
S.E.2d
665 (Ga.
Ct.
App.
2009).
(“[T]he
rule
does
not
literally
require
a
first
bite,”
but it
is
enough
if
the
owner
has
knowledge
that
the
dog
has
the
propensity
to do
the
particular
act.) Strict
liability
for
dog
bites.
Despite
the
traditional
rule,
numerous jurisdictions
have
adopted
a
strict
liability
standard
in
the
case
of
dog
bites, usually
by
statute.
See
Martin
v.
Christman,
99
A.3d
1008,
1011
(Vt.
2014) (estimating
that
approximately
18
states
have
adopted
a
strict
liability standard
and
that
“the
overwhelming
majority”
have
done
so
by
statute); Wash.
Rev.
Code
§
16.08.040
(“The
owner
of
any
dog
which
shall
bite
any person
while
such
person
is
in
or
on
a
public
place
or
lawfully
in
or
on
a private
place
including
the
property
of
the
owner
of
such
dog,
shall
be liable
for
such
damages
as
may
be
suffered
by
the
person
bitten,
regardless of
the
former
viciousness
of
such
dog
or
the
owner's
knowledge
of
such viciousness.”)
(emphasis
added). Livestock.
Rylands
v.
Fletcher
mentioned
the
idea
that
“[t]he
person whose
grass
or
corn
is
eaten
down
by
the
escaped
cattle
of
his
neighbour” has
a
strict
liability
claim
against
the
neighbor.
This
was
the
English common
law
rule.
The
authors
of
the
Restatement
(Third)
of