450 65 5MB
[…] is real
or
not,
provided
he
believes
it
to
be
real.”
Assume
you
represent
the party
who
is
resisting
the
argument
that
the
other
side
acted
in
self-defense. What
objection,
if
any,
might
you
have
to
this
jury
instruction? Duty
to
retreat.
One
issue
that
sometimes
arises
is
whether
a
defendant has
a
duty
to
seek
to
avoid
a
harmful
contact
by
retreating
where
it
is reasonable
to
do
so.
The
Restatement
takes
the
position
that
a
defendant need
not
retreat
when
he
reasonably
believes
he
is
threatened
with
a harmful
or
offensive
contact,
even
if
he
could
do
so
safely.
Restatement (Second)
of
Torts
§
63
cmt.
m
(1965).
Not
all
jurisdictions
agree.
See,
e.g., Conn.
General
Statutes,
§
53a-19
(providing
that
“a
person
is
not
justified in
using
deadly
physical
force
upon
another
person
if
he
or
she
knows
that he
or
she
can
avoid
the
necessity
of
using
such
force
with
complete
safety
. .
.
by
retreating”).
Even
in
states
that
impose
a
duty
to
retreat
where feasible,
there
is
no
duty
to
retreat
when
one
is
threatened
inside
one's
own home.
Based
on
the
idea
that
one's
home
is
one's
castle,
this
common
law “castle
doctrine”
generally
permits
a
person
to
use
up
to
deadly
force