450 65 5MB
[…] must
be
in
a defective
condition
at
the
time
it
leaves
the
defendant's
control
before liability
may
attach.
There
may
be
multiple
parties
involved
in
a distribution
chain,
so
there
may
potentially
be
multiple
defendants
in
a products
liability
action.
For
example,
in
Estate
of
Pinkham,
the
plaintiff sued
the
manufacturer
of
the
sandwich
and
Poultry
Products
of
Maine,
the wholesale
supplier
of
the
turkey.
Some
states
place
limits
on
the
ability
of
a plaintiff
to
recover
from
a
retailer
in
limited
situations,
such
as
through adoption
of
the
“sealed
container
doctrine.”
See
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
99B-2(a)
(“No
product
liability
action,
except
an
action
for
breach
of
express warranty,
shall
be
commenced
or
maintained
against
any
seller
when
the product
was
acquired
and
sold
by
the
seller
in
a
sealed
container
or
when the
product
was
acquired
and
sold
by
the
seller
under
circumstances
in which
the
seller
was
afforded
no
reasonable
opportunity
to
inspect
the product
in
such
a
manner
that
would
have
or
should
have,
in
the
exercise
of reasonable
care,
revealed
the
existence
of
the
condition
complained
of.”).
Piltch
v.
Ford
Motor
Co. 778
F.3d
628
(7th
Cir.
2015) BAUER,
Circuit
Judge. Howard
Piltch
and
Barbara
Nelson-Piltch
(the
“Piltches”)
were
traveling in
their
2003
Mercury
Mountaineer
in
February
2007
when
they
hit
a
patch of
black
ice,
causing
the
car
to
slide
off
the
road
and
into
a
wall.