450 65 5MB
[…] plaintiff.
A
number
of
states
have abolished
or
modified
the
rule.
See
Ala.
Code.
§
6-5-522
(providing
that
in product
liability
suits,
proof
that
plaintiff's
medical
expenses
were
paid
by medical,
hospital,
or
workers'
compensation
insurance
is
admissible);
Idaho Code
§
6-1606
(“Evidence
of
payment
by
collateral
sources
is
admissible to
the
court
after
the
finder
of
fact
has
rendered
an
award,”
at
which
point the
award
is
“reduced
by
the
court
to
the
extent
the
award
includes compensation
for
damages
which
have
been
compensated
independently from
collateral
sources”);
Nebraska
Rev.
Stat.
§
44-2819
(providing
that evidence
of
“any
nonrefundable
medical
reimbursement
insurance
shall
not be
admissible
in
evidence
or
brought
to
the
attention
of
the
jury,
but
such nonrefundable
medical
reimbursement
insurance
benefits,
less
all premiums
paid
by
or
for
the
claimant,
may
be
taken
as
a
credit
against
any judgment
rendered”). Future
lost
wages
and
lost
earning
capacity.
Calva-Cerqueira involved
a
plaintiff
who
was
unable
to
earn
any
wages
in
the
future
due
to the
defendant's
negligence.
Some
plaintiffs
might
instead
suffer
lost earning
capacity
as
a
result
of
a
defendant's
negligence,
i.e.,
the
loss
of
the ability