450 65 5MB
[…] or
permitted
to
be
used
as
a
park,
playground,
or
open
area for
recreational
purposes,
unless
the
defect
or
condition
causing
a loss
is
not
corrected
by
the
particular
governmental
entity responsible
for
maintenance,
security,
or
supervision
within
a reasonable
time
after
actual
notice
of
the
defect
or
condition;
.
.
. [This
section
lists
a
total
of
40
exceptions.] State
statutes
also
may
immunize
public
entities
and
public
employees from
liability
for
the
negligent
performance
of
certain
designated
activities, but
permit
liability
in
the
case
of
willful
or
wanton
behavior.
See
745
ILCS 10/3-108(a)
(extending
immunity
to
a
local
public
entity
or
a
public employee
who
undertakes
to
supervise
an
activity
on
or
the
use
of
any public
property
“unless
the
public
entity
or
public
employee
is
guilty
of willful
and
wanton
conduct
in
its
supervision
proximately
causing
such injury”).
3.
Discretionary
Function
Immunity
Individual
state
government
officials
typically
retain
immunity
from liability
stemming
from
their
performance
of
discretionary
functions.
This form
of
immunity
exists
to
prevent
judicial
“‘second
guessing
of’
.
.
. administrative
decisions
grounded
in
social,