Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] states
have abolished
or
modified
the
rule.
See
Ala.
Code.
§
6-5-522
(providing
that
in product
liability
suits,
proof
that
plaintiff's
medical
expenses
were
paid
by medical,
hospital,
or
workers'
compensation
insurance
is
admissible);
Idaho Code
§
6-1606
(“Evidence
of
payment
by
collateral
sources
is
admissible to
the
court
after
the
finder
of
fact
has
rendered
an
award,”
at
which
point the
 award
 is
 “reduced
 by
 the
 court
 to
 the
 extent
 the
 award
 includes compensation
 for
 damages
 which
 have
 been
 compensated
 independently from
 collateral
 sources”);
 Nebraska
 Rev.
 Stat.
 §
 44-2819
 (providing
 that evidence
of
“any
nonrefundable
medical
reimbursement
insurance
shall
not be
admissible
in
evidence
or
brought
to
the
attention
of
the
jury,
but
such nonrefundable
 medical
 reimbursement
 insurance
 benefits,
 less
 all premiums
paid
by
or
for
the
claimant,
may
be
taken
as
a
credit
against
any judgment
rendered”). Future
 lost
 wages
 and
 lost
 earning
 capacity.
 Calva-Cerqueira involved
a
plaintiff
who
was
unable
to
earn
any
wages
in
the
future
due
to the
 defendant's
 negligence.
 Some
 plaintiffs
 might
 instead
 suffer
 lost earning
capacity
as
a
result
of
a
defendant's
negligence,
i.e.,
the
loss