Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] that
 occurred
 as
 a
 result
 of
 humidity
 which
 frequently became
trapped
inside
the
plastic
shield. .
.
. In
 my
 judgment
 there
 was
 sufficient
 evidence
 to
 support
 the
 inference that
 the
 offset
 duplicator
 was
 unreasonably
 dangerous
 and
 thus
 was defectively
designed.
This
case
should
have
met
its
fate
in
the
hands
of
the jury
members,
not
the
district
court's
and
not
now
ours.

Notes Foreseeability
of
the
modification.
Jones
states
 the
 minority
 approach on
 the
 issue
 of
 the
 foreseeability
 of
 a
 modification
 or
 alteration
 of
 a product.
See,
e.g.,
Ind.
Code
§
34-20-6-5
(recognizing
a
defense
where
the modification
or
alteration
is
not
reasonably
expected
by
the
seller);
Conn. Gen.
Stat.
Ann.
§
52-572p
(providing
that
a
defendant
is
not
liable
unless “the
 alteration
 or
 modification
 was
 the
 result
 of
 conduct
 that
 reasonably should
have
been
anticipated
by
the
product
seller').
If
it
is
foreseeable
to
a manufacturer
 that
 an
 end
 user
 will
 remove
 a
 safety
 device
 or
 otherwise

substantially
 alter
 a
 product,
 what
 might
 the
 manufacturer
 do
 to
 limit potential
liability
on
a
design
defect
theory? The
 substantial
 modification
 “defense.”
Jones
 treats