Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] Assume
 you
 represent
 the party
who
is
resisting
the
argument
that
the
other
side
acted
in
self-defense. What
objection,
if
any,
might
you
have
to
this
jury
instruction? Duty
to
retreat.
One
issue
that
sometimes
arises
is
whether
a
defendant has
 a
 duty
 to
 seek
 to
 avoid
 a
 harmful
 contact
 by
 retreating
 where
 it
 is reasonable
 to
 do
 so.
 The
 Restatement
 takes
 the
 position
 that
 a
 defendant need
 not
 retreat
 when
 he
 reasonably
 believes
 he
 is
 threatened
 with
 a harmful
 or
 offensive
 contact,
 even
 if
 he
 could
 do
 so
 safely.
 Restatement (Second)
of
Torts
§
63
cmt.
m
(1965).
Not
all
jurisdictions
agree.
See,
e.g., Conn.
General
Statutes,
§
53a-19
(providing
that
“a
person
is
not
justified in
using
deadly
physical
force
upon
another
person
if
he
or
she
knows
that he
or
she
can
avoid
the
necessity
of
using
such
force
with
complete
safety
. .
 .
 by
 retreating”).
 Even
 in
 states
 that
 impose
 a
 duty
 to
 retreat
 where feasible,
there
is
no
duty
to
retreat
when
one
is
threatened
inside
one's
own home.
Based
on
the
idea
that
one's
home
is
one's
castle,
this
common
law “castle
doctrine”
generally
permits
a
person
to
use
up
to