Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] it
 leaves
 the
 defendant's
 control
 before liability
 may
 attach.
 There
 may
 be
 multiple
 parties
 involved
 in
 a distribution
 chain,
 so
 there
 may
 potentially
 be
 multiple
 defendants
 in
 a products
 liability
 action.
 For
 example,
 in
 Estate
 of
 Pinkham,
 the
 plaintiff sued
the
manufacturer
of
the
sandwich
and
Poultry
Products
of
Maine,
the wholesale
supplier
of
the
turkey.
Some
states
place
limits
on
the
ability
of
a plaintiff
 to
 recover
 from
 a
 retailer
 in
 limited
 situations,
 such
 as
 through adoption
of
the
“sealed
container
doctrine.”
See
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
99B-2(a)

(“No
 product
 liability
 action,
 except
 an
 action
 for
 breach
 of
 express warranty,
 shall
 be
 commenced
 or
 maintained
 against
 any
 seller
 when
 the product
was
acquired
and
sold
by
the
seller
in
a
sealed
container
or
when the
 product
 was
 acquired
 and
 sold
 by
 the
 seller
 under
 circumstances
 in which
 the
 seller
 was
 afforded
 no
 reasonable
 opportunity
 to
 inspect
 the product
in
such
a
manner
that
would
have
or
should
have,
in
the
exercise
of reasonable
care,
revealed
the
existence
of
the
condition
complained
of.”).

Piltch
v.
Ford
Motor
Co. 778
F.3d
628
(7th
Cir.
2015) BAUER,
Circuit
Judge. Howard
Piltch
and
Barbara
Nelson-Piltch
(the
“Piltches”)
were
traveling in
their
2003
Mercury
Mountaineer
in
February
2007
when
they
hit
a
patch of
 black
 ice,
 causing
 the
 car
 to
 slide
 off
 the
 road
 and
 into