Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] Ct.
App.
2009).
(“[T]he
rule
does
not
literally
require
a
first
bite,”
but it
is
enough
if
the
owner
has
knowledge
that
the
dog
has
the
propensity
to do
the
particular
act.) Strict
 liability
 for
 dog
 bites.
 Despite
 the
 traditional
 rule,
 numerous jurisdictions
have
adopted
a
strict
liability
standard
in
the
case
of
dog
bites, usually
by
statute.
See
Martin
v.
Christman,
99
A.3d
1008,
1011
(Vt.
2014) (estimating
 that
 approximately
 18
 states
 have
 adopted
 a
 strict
 liability standard
 and
 that
 “the
 overwhelming
 majority”
 have
 done
 so
 by
 statute); Wash.
Rev.
Code
§
16.08.040
(“The
owner
of
any
dog
which
shall
bite
any person
while
such
person
is
in
or
on
a
public
place
or
lawfully
in
or
on
a private
 place
 including
 the
 property
 of
 the
 owner
 of
 such
 dog,
 shall
 be liable
for
such
damages
as
may
be
suffered
by
the
person
bitten,
regardless of
 the
 former
 viciousness
 of
 such
 dog
 or
 the
 owner's
 knowledge
 of
 such viciousness.”)
(emphasis
added). Livestock.
 Rylands
 v.
 Fletcher
 mentioned
 the
 idea
 that
 “[t]he
 person whose
grass
or
corn
is
eaten
down
by
the
escaped
cattle
of
his
neighbour” has
 a
 strict
 liability
 claim
 against
 the
 neighbor.
 This
 was
 the
 English common
 law
 rule.
 The
 authors
 of
 the