Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] as
a
park,
playground,
or
open
area for
 recreational
 purposes,
 unless
 the
 defect
 or
 condition
 causing
 a loss
 is
 not
 corrected
 by
 the
 particular
 governmental
 entity responsible
 for
 maintenance,
 security,
 or
 supervision
 within
 a reasonable
time
after
actual
notice
of
the
defect
or
condition;
.
.
. [This
section
lists
a
total
of
40
exceptions.] State
 statutes
 also
 may
 immunize
 public
 entities
 and
 public
 employees from
liability
for
the
negligent
performance
of
certain
designated
activities, but
permit
liability
in
the
case
of
willful
or
wanton
behavior.
See
745
ILCS 10/3-108(a)
 (extending
 immunity
 to
 a
 local
 public
 entity
 or
 a
 public employee
 who
 undertakes
 to
 supervise
 an
 activity
 on
 or
 the
 use
 of
 any public
 property
 “unless
 the
 public
 entity
 or
 public
 employee
 is
 guilty
 of willful
 and
 wanton
 conduct
 in
 its
 supervision
 proximately
 causing
 such injury”).

3.
Discretionary
Function
Immunity

Individual
 state
 government
 officials
 typically
 retain
 immunity
 from liability
stemming
from
their
performance
of
discretionary
functions.
This form
 of
 immunity
 exists
 to
 prevent
 judicial
 “‘second
 guessing
 of’
 .
 .
 . administrative