Torts: A Modern Approach 1531017231, 9781531017231
[…] that,”
 Bob
 yelled
 at
 Alice
 as
 he
 spiked the
 ball.
 Unfortunately,
 Alice
 happened
 to
 move
 at
 that
 instant, resulting
in
the
ball
hitting
Alice
squarely
on
the
nose.
Alice
cried
out in
pain
as
her
nose
bled
profusely.
Bob
was
mortified
and
knelt
down to
 help
 Alice.
 Chris,
 one
 of
 Alice's
 teammates,
 saw
 what
 had happened
and
saw
Bob
kneeling
over
Alice.
Concerned
that
Bob
was about
to
further
injure
Alice,
Chris
tackled
Bob
and
began
pummeling Bob
before
he
was
pulled
away. Assess
the
potential
liability
of
Bob
and
Chris
under
any
applicable intentional
tort
theories.

1.
Editor's
note:
The
crime
of
“mayhem”
typically
involves
the
infliction
of
serious
physical
injury that
 amounts
 to
 maiming
 of
 the
 person.
 See
 Nevada
 Rev.
 Stat.
 §
 200.280
 (defining
 the
 crime
 of mayhem
as
“unlawfully
depriving
a
human
being
of
a
member
of
his
or
her
body,
or
disfiguring
or rendering
it
useless.”).

Chapter
3

Intentional
Harms
to
Property

A.
Conversion
and
Trespass
to
Chattels •
Conversion •
Generally
defined •
The
intent
requirement •
Conversion
of
tangible
things
versus
intangibles •
Other
concepts
developed
in
class
or
in
readings
assigned
by
the professor •
Trespass
to
chattels •