201 41 2MB
[…] Copyright © 2010. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.
18
The Fourth Amendment: Select Issues and Cases : Select Issues and Cases, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2010.
Protecting the U.S. Perimeter: Border Searches under the Fourth…
Copyright © 2010. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.
37
25
Id.; United States v. Rodriguez-Franco, 749 F.2d 1555, 1560 (11th Cir. 1985). See also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1) (“An immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away.”). 38 Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 731. See also Cuevas-Ortega v. INS, 588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1979); Cordon de Ruano v. INS, 588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1977). 39 Delgado, 466 U.S. at 216. See also Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 730. 40 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). 41 INS v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032, 1046 (1984).