The First Amendment: Select Issues : Select Issues [1 ed.] 9781617611551, 9781617289873
[…] Section 1463 This section prohibits mailing matter, ―upon the envelope or outside cover or wrapper of which, and all postal cards, upon which, any delineations, epithets, terms, or language of an indecent, lewd, lascivious, or obscene character are written or printed or otherwise impressed or apparent.‖ Under this provision, ―language of an ‗indecent‘ character must be equated with language of an ‗obscene‘ character‖ (and does not include ―writing [on a post card] that a female runs around a dwelling house naked‖).71 Section 1464 This section provides, in full: Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 72

This statute, unlike the others cited thus far, may be applied to language that is not obscene under Miller. This is because broadcasting has more limited First Amendment protection than other media. As the Supreme Court explained in Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.