The First Amendment: Select Issues : Select Issues [1 ed.] 9781617611551, 9781617289873
[…] unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.‖ In addition, 47 U.S.C. § 544(d)(2)(A) provides: ―In order to restrict the viewing of programming which is obscene or indecent, upon the request of a subscriber, a cable operator shall provide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing of a particular cable service during a period selected by that subscriber.‖ The Communications Decency Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104, which is known primarily for its provisions regulating computer-transmitted indecency, also contained provisions concerning cable television. Section 504 added § 640 to the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 560, which provides:

The First Amendment: Select Issues : Select Issues, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2010. ProQuest Ebook Central,

88

Henry Cohen Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.

This section includes no restriction on the type of material that a subscriber may request to have blocked. Section 505 added § 641, 47 U.S.C. § 561, which provides:

Copyright © 2010. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

(a) In providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is indecent on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually-oriented programming, a multichannel video programming distributor shall fully scramble or otherwise fully block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a subscriber does not receive it. (b) Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement set forth in subsection (a), the distributor shall limit the access of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such programming during the hours of the day (as determined by the