The First Amendment: Select Issues : Select Issues [1 ed.] 9781617611551, 9781617289873
[…] Section 504 added § 640 to the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 560, which provides:

The First Amendment: Select Issues : Select Issues, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2010. ProQuest Ebook Central,

88

Henry Cohen Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.

This section includes no restriction on the type of material that a subscriber may request to have blocked. Section 505 added § 641, 47 U.S.C. § 561, which provides:

Copyright © 2010. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

(a) In providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is indecent on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually-oriented programming, a multichannel video programming distributor shall fully scramble or otherwise fully block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a subscriber does not receive it. (b) Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement set forth in subsection (a), the distributor shall limit the access of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such programming during the hours of the day (as determined by the [Federal Communications] Commission) when a significant number of children are likely to be viewing it.

In 2000, the Supreme Court declared § 505 unconstitutional, making clear, as it had not in Denver Consortium, that strict scrutiny applies to content-based speech restrictions on cable television.108 The Court noted that ―[t]he purpose of § 505 is to shield children from hearing or seeing images resulting from signal bleed,‖ which refers to images or sounds that come through to non- subscribers, even though cable operators have ―used scrambling in the regular course of business, so that only paying customers had access to certain programs.‖109 Section 505 requires cable operators to implement more effective scrambling—to fully scramble or otherwise fully block programming so that non-subscribers do not receive it—or to ―time channel,‖ which, under an F.C.C. regulation meant to transmit the programming only from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. ―To comply with the statute,‖ the Court noted, ―the majority of cable operators adopted the second, or ‗time channeling,‘