Defending the First: Commentary on the First Amendment Issues and Cases (Lea's Communication) 0805849254, 9780805849257, 9781410613509
[…] Confusion over the parameters of the holding commenced almost immediately. In 1993, in Wisconsin v. Mitchell,11 the Court reviewed, and ultimately reversed, a decision by the Wisconsin Supreme Court striking down a hate crime “enhancement” law. As the attorney for R.A.V., I had found the Wisconsin Supreme Court decision puzzling, or perhaps to a First Amendment purist, wishful thinking. The St. Paul ordinance involved “hate speech”—that is, the expression it7

O’Mara v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 764, 767, 553 S.E.2d 738, 741 (2001). Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-423. “It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.” 9 EDWARD J. CLEARY, BEYOND THE BURNING CROSS 14 (1994). 10 Id. at 15. 11 508 U.S. 464 (1993). 8

5.

SUPPRESSING HATEFUL IDEAS BY FORCE OF LAW

91

self provided the basis for the alleged crime.