275 15 7MB
[…] If it fails to do so, then no relief is available. If the party can show impracticability, it must than go forward and prove that the risk of the occurrence or non-occurrence was not allocated in the contract (express or implied) and that the event was not foreseeable. Another issue dealt with under UCC § 2-615(b) is the situation where the impractica- 73 bility results in a shortage of goods preventing the seller from fully performing on its existing contracts. This provision requires the seller to allocate its inventory of goods among its different contract orders or customers: UCC Section 2-615(b) adds that if the impracticability results in a shortage of goods relating to multiple contracts the seller has agreed to supply said goods, then the “seller must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but at his option include regular customers not then under contract.” The duty to allocate is softened by a subsequent sentence that the “seller may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable”
Thus, a strict pro rata allotment is not required. However, the seller has the burden of 74 proving that its allocation was a fair and reasonable one.