275 15 7MB
[…] There uniqueness is that they do not have a fixed quantity term so, theoretically a supplier may set its output at zero and a buyer may fix its requirements at zero. Under the Common Law, such contracts would be illusory and not binding. However, such contracts are longstanding since they serve important economic purposes. Thus, the Common Law has recognized such contracts as an exception to the rule that a contract needs to fix the consideration being exchanged on the rationale that it is unreasonable or in bad faith to enter a zero into the quantity term. The American UCC § 2-306(1) states: A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or the requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.
52