275 15 7MB
[…] Express warranties, as described in § 2-313 UCC, are created by affirmative action of the seller that becomes a part of the contract. Furthermore, ‘any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.’ Unlike English law, the whole of the goods and not the bulk of the goods must conform to the sample. The UCC also notes that it is not necessary that words such as warranty or guarantee be used to create an express term as described in § 2-313 UCC. However, if implied terms are negated in the contract differences need to be noted between merchantability and fitness of purpose. § 2-316 of the UCC is very specific in relation to merchantability. It notes: “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability.” On the other hand if fitness for purpose needs to be excluded the name of the warranty does not need to be mentioned In sum, § 2-313 UCC recognizes four types of express warranties: (1) affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller, (2) description of the goods, (3) sample, and (4) model or