275 15 7MB
[…] This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.’
28
The UCC Article 9 Part 4 ‘Rights of Third Parties’ deals with the alienability of debtor’s rights and the debtor protection rules. Particularly, UCC §§ 9-401(b) indicates that “an agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor’s rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.”
IX. United Kingdom Sale of Goods Act 29
SGA does not directly deal with the assignment of receivables.