131 0 5MB
[…] See Ind. Code § 26–1–1–102(2)(b) (1993).3 The fact that courts are split on this issue indicates that precise uniformity is impossible. However, as we have noted, the modern trend is towards the independent view. Finally, the legislature’s intent to follow the independent view is also supported by the UCC’s general policy favoring the parties’ freedom of contract. The UCC tells us that one of its paramount concerns is enabling contracting parties to control their own relationships. See. e.g., Ind. Code § 26–1–1–102(3) (1993) (“The effect of provisions of IC 26–1 may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in IC 26–1. . . .”). Official Comment One to Indiana Code § 26–1–2–719 states that “under this section parties are left free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies are to be given effect.”