131 0 5MB
[…] The way in which terms are presented to the offeree in a rolling contract differ from the way they are presented in two other sorts of agreements. One is an agreement in which the terms are individually negotiated. Where the agreement allows for additional terms to accompany the goods, there is no difficulty in finding assent by the buyer to the additional terms. The buyer has agreed to these terms even if it is unaware of their content at the time the contract was negotiated. Section 2–204(1) allows a contract to be formed on this basis: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract.” Another sort of agreement involves standard terms presented to the buyer on a take-it-or-leave it basis.