131 0 5MB
[…] Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) adopts both approaches to contract formation. It takes the second, “agreement” approach while at the same time preserving elements of the “offer and acceptance” approach. This makes sense because, although textbook examples of contracts concluded by an acceptance following a formal offer exist, many bargains can only be artificially analyzed as offers and acceptances. A series of interconnected UCC provisions show Article 2’s adoption of the “agreement” approach. Section 2–204(1) provides that “a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct of both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Section 1–201(b)(3) in turn defines “agreement” as “ . . . the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances . . . ” Thus, under 2–204(1) the agreement of the parties is sufficient to create a contract for sale. Notice that “agreement” does not require an acceptance of an offer to conclude a contract. It requires only a bargain, however the bargain is indicated (“shown”). An “agreement” need not be concluded by an acceptance following an offer. Section 2–204(2) supports this conclusion. It provides that “an agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” If a contract could be concluded only by an acceptance, then in principle the moment at which the contract was concluded would be determined. At the same time, Article 2 also adopts the “offer and acceptance” approach to contract formation.