131 0 5MB
[…] The “test” characterizes the transaction when the transaction involves both the sale of goods and the provision of services or other undertakings. Its application presupposes that goods are involved in the transaction. The predominant purpose test therefore cannot determine whether the transaction involves a good. The test’s application to hybrid transactions is discussed in the next section. Section 2–105(1) defines “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . .” The requirement that the asset be “movable” appears to limit “goods” to tangible assets. Computer software consists of digital information. It has no physical location and therefore is not movable. As such software is not a tangible asset.