131 0 5MB
[…] However, these measures are available only if the buyer has not accepted the goods or effectively revoked its acceptance. In many instances the buyer learns of the seller’s breach of the warranty of title a considerable time after it is in possession of the goods. The goods have been accepted and revocation will come too late. As a result, in many cases the buyer cannot measure its damages by “cover” or “market price.” Instead, it must measure its damages according to 2–714. Section 2–714(2) provides the general formula for measuring damages for breach of warranty: “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” One difficulty is that the general formula sometimes gives a poor result. Courts have held in breach of title warranty cases that the value of accepted goods is zero, even when the buyer has gotten some use out of the goods. See, e.g., Jerry Parks Equip. Co. v. Southeast Equip.