131 0 5MB
[…] Withholding or stopping delivery on the buyer’s insolvency does not end the contract. The seller still must tender the goods if the buyer pays in cash. Similarly, the contract is not ended when the seller stops delivery of the goods based on the buyer’s prospective nonperformance. The seller cannot resell or divert the goods if the buyer gives adequate assurance of payment. See Comment 2 to 2–705. The seller has a right to withhold or stop delivery even if ownership of the goods has passed to the buyer. Section 2–401 states that Article 2’s provisions apply “irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title.” The seller’s rights to withhold or stop delivery under 2–702(1) and 2–705(1) do not refer to title and these rights therefore do not depend on the location of title in the goods. See Comment 1 to 2–702. The sections give the seller rights of possession, not ownership.