131 0 5MB
[…] Section 2–508(2) permits cure even after the time for performance of the contract has expired. It gives the seller an opportunity to perform when 2–508(1) is inapplicable. Under 2–508(2) the seller has a “further reasonable time” to perform. However, this additional opportunity to cure is subject to two requirements. One is that the seller must have reasonable grounds to believe that the initial tender was acceptable to the buyer. The other requirement is that the seller must substitute a “conforming tender.” The interpretation of both requirements has caused courts problems. Section 2–508(2)’s formulation of the first requirement is opaque: The seller may cure when “the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller has reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance . . . ” It is unclear which part of the sentence in 2–508(2) the “which” modifies. The clause “which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable” could modify either “tender” or “nonconforming tender.”