131 0 5MB
[…] Because the buyer is insolvent, the seller and third party both assert a property right in the goods. In the second situation the buyer purchases goods from the seller while allowing her to remain in possession. The buyer pays the seller all or part of the contract price. Later, the seller sells the goods to a third party or grants it a security interest in them. Because the seller is insolvent, the buyer and third party both assert a property right in the goods. The two situations look like this:
Section 2–403(1) governs the transfer of title under Article 2 of the UCC. Its first sentence states a derivation rule: “A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer, except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.” The exception allows, consistent with the derivation rule, that a transferor can transfer a lesser legal interest than the one it has. Under 2–403(1)’s first sentence, a purchaser’s title to the goods therefore is measured by her seller’s title in them.