131 0 5MB
[…] Courts sometimes take a relaxed view of the requirement and allow a stipulated remedy to be exclusive if the circumstances indicate that the parties intend it to be exclusive. See, e.g., Farmers Union Grain Terminal Ass’n v. Nelson, 223 N.W.2d 494 (N.D. 1974); Dow Corning Corp. v. Capital Aviation, Inc., 411 F.2d 622 (7th Cir. 1969). Rules on unconscionability, mistake and good faith regulate the enforceability of damage stipulations, as they regulate other contract terms. However, unlike other terms, the UCC subjects damage stipulations to additional judicial scrutiny. Section 2–718(1) provides that damages may be liquidated by agreement “but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or infeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.” A damage stipulation that meets these conditions is enforceable as liquidated damages; stipulations that violate the conditions are void as penalties.
It is not obvious why damage stipulations are singled out for special judicial regulation.