131 0 5MB
[…] The rule also does not exclude the introduction of evidence directed at establishing fraud, lack of consideration or mistake. It too does not exclude evidence aimed at showing that a writing is not a final or complete expression of the parties’ agreement. The rationale for these limitations on the parol evidence rule is in the purpose for which the evidence is introduced: such evidence is not introduced to establish the terms of the contract. Section 2–202 replicates in part the contours of the common law parol evidence rule. Terms in an integrated writing “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” Section 2–202(b) bars evidence of consistent terms when the writing is completely integrated: The terms of the integration “may be explained or supplemented . . . (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” But 2–202 treats evidence about trade usage, course of performance and course of dealing differently from “consistent additional terms.”