131 0 5MB
[…] Lieutenant Costa testified that plaintiff’s consent was irrelevant to the impoundment. We agree that plaintiff’s failure to oppose the impoundment in this case should have no impact on the trial justice’s finding. The defendant did not offer any testimony to contest the fact that plaintiff was dispossessed of the car by the state police. In fact, the state police still possessed the car at the time of the trial. Based on the facts presented at trial, there was no dispute that the car was impounded and the trial justice did not err in so finding. C. Breach as a Matter of Law
Under § 6A–2–312(1) of the Rhode Island Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), “there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that: (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful.” The UCC does not define “good title.” Thus, to determine what is required of a seller to convey “good title” under § 6A–2–312(1)(a), we apply our well settled canons of statutory construction.