131 0 5MB
[…] After a careful review of the summary judgment evidence, specifically, Plaintiff’s tender of the purchase price and the antique nature of the Vehicle, the court determines that specific performance is warranted. The CISG specifically allows for the remedy of specific performance. See CISG, Art. 46 (1) (“The buyer may require performance by the seller of his obligations unless the buyer has resorted to a remedy which is inconsistent with this requirement.”). Florida’s UCC also permits specific performance. Specifically, section 672.716, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances. (2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just. § 672.716 (1), (2), Fla. Stat. Additionally, under Florida law, [a] decree of specific performance is an equitable remedy “not granted as a matter of right or grace but as a matter of sound judicial discretion” governed by legal and equitable principles. Humphrys v.