131 0 5MB
[…] According to 2–106(1), a sale is the passage of title to the good for a price. Section 2–401(1) in turn provides that title cannot pass until the goods have been identified to the contract. And under 2–501(1)(a) goods are “identified” to the contract when the contract is made if the goods are existing and identified. Thus, if existing goods are identified, their identification to the contract has occurred. Under 2–106(1) title to the good therefore can pass and the transaction passing it is a sale. Sales of future goods are brought within Article 2 through other definitions. Section 2–106(1) provides that, unless context suggests otherwise, “ ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods.” Section 2–105(1) in turn defines “goods” as “things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . ” Thus, goods that have not been produced at the time of the contract cannot be identified as of that date. Under 2–105(1) they therefore cannot be “goods.” Instead, they apparently are “future” goods. Section 2–106(1) defines a sale of “future goods” to be a contract for the sale of goods.