131 0 5MB
[…] The Court holds that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Defendant notified Plaintiff that it was rejecting the goods. B. Defendant’s Efforts to Resell the Goods Plaintiff argues that it made reasonable efforts to resell the goods at issue in this case, that these efforts proved unavailing, and that therefore recovery of the contract price is available under section 2–709(1)(b). This provision states that when a buyer fails to pay the contract price as it becomes due, the seller may recover the price of the goods “if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or if the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–709(1)(b). To support its contention, Plaintiff offers a Certification from its Vice-President Suh listing the contacts he made in his attempts to re-sell the coats.