131 0 5MB
[…] Second, unlike 2–313’s express warranty, the implied warranty of merchantability does not require reliance by the buyer or “form the basis of the bargain.” Section 2–314(2) states the minimum quality standards the goods must meet. See 2–314(2) (“at least”), Comment 6 to 2–314. The subsection does not crisply define the standards of merchantability. By their terms, 2–314(2)’s required standards are conjunctive. Thus, to be merchantable the goods must meet all of the standards described in 2–314(2)(a)–(f). Section 2–314(2)’s two basic standards of merchantability are subsection (a)’s requirement that the goods “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” and subsection (c)’s requirement that the goods “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” The standards described in the other subsections are redundant. Cf. 1 N.Y. Law Revision Commission, Report: Study of the Uniform Commercial Code 398–399 (1955).