131 0 5MB
[…] This is a rule that allows a transferee to acquire greater rights than its transferor has. The rule is a “negotiation” rule. It is a generalization of the rule of transfer recognized by the law of negotiable instruments. A transferee of a negotiable instrument takes free of most claims to the instrument when the transferee is a holder in due course. 3–302. Negotiation of the instrument therefore allows the holder to acquire greater rights in the instrument than its transferor may have. Similarly, a person who gives value for money takes free of competing claims to the money. Section 2–403(1)’s second sentence states a negotiation rule with respect to goods: “A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.” The third sentence of 2–403(1) gives the transferee the same power under “a transaction of purchase.” It probably also is limited to sales transactions in which voidable title passes to the transferee (“purchaser”).