131 0 5MB
[…] The most likely extra-contractual basis of recovery is restitution to the extent of the value of benefits conveyed to a contracting party. Another “off the contract” remedy, although less likely, is in tort on the basis of conversion. Section 2–201(1)’s requirements apply to certain modifications of contracts. A modification of a contract alters the terms of a previous agreement. The previous agreement may or may not fall within the scope of 2–201(1). Nonetheless, if the modification of that agreement brings the contract within 2–201(1), the modified contract must satisfy its requirements. Section 2–209(3) so provides: “The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2–201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” Therefore, the modification is unenforceable unless 2–201(1) is met or one of its exceptions applies. Section 2–209(3) is easy to apply in cases involving modifications to price or quantity. For instance, if the initial contract has a price of $100, it falls outside of 2– 201(1).