131 0 5MB
[…] Id. § 2.508(b). These provisions, applicable when a buyer rejects goods, are commonly understood as the seller’s right to cure. If a buyer accepts goods without knowledge of the goods’ non-conformity and then revokes acceptance, however, the seller has no right to cure by repair or replacement. . . . When, as here, the buyer accepts goods and does not revoke acceptance, then the buyer may recover damages for a breach of warranty if the buyer has provided notice of the breach under Section 2.607. Under Section 2.607(c)(1), “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” The official comments to the statute explain, “The notification which saves the buyer’s rights under this Article need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation.”