131 0 5MB
[…] Defendant argues that either (1) this transaction falls under U.C.C. section 2–708, and that pursuant to this section Plaintiff suffered no damages because the market price of the goods is equal to or greater than the contract price; or (2) Plaintiff should be classified as a “jobber” rather than a manufacturer pursuant to section 2–208(2), and consequently Plaintiff’s potential damages are limited to lost profits. A. Defendant’s Rejection or Acceptance of the Goods U.C.C. section 2–709(1)(a) allows sellers to recover the price “of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer[.]” To recover under section 2–709(1)(a), “plaintiffs must show that 1) they had a contract; 2) the buyer failed to pay the purchase price; and 3) the buyer accepted the goods.” Weil v. Murray, 161 F.Supp.2d 250, 254–55 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).