131 0 5MB
[…] Subsection (2) of 2–207 determines when “additional terms” become part of a contract formed under subsection (1). Although an agreement followed by a confirmation need not be formed under 2–207(1), subsection (2) likely applies to the “additional terms” contained in a confirmation that vary the terms of the agreement. Section 2–207(2)’s interpretation itself is problematic, as discussed in Reilly Foam Corp. v. Rubbermaid Corp., reproduced in part below, and in the notes following the case. Section 2–207(3) is fairly straightforward. As with subsection (2), subsection (3) provides the terms of a contract. But subsection (3) applies only if 2–207(1) does not apply and where the parties’ conduct indicates that they have contracted: “Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.” Subsection (1) applies where the writings of the parties do establish a contract.