131 0 5MB
[…] See 5–102(a)(14), 1–201(b)(7). In addition, to be a letter of credit in the first place (whether or not in authenticated record form), the financial instrument must state a particular sort of undertaking. Because the essential feature of a letter of credit is that the issuer’s obligations under the credit are independent of the underlying transaction, the instrument must reflect this fact. Form must follow function. This means that an instrument is a letter of credit only if it conditions the issuer’s obligations on the satisfaction of documentary conditions. Section 5–102(a)(10) defines a letter of credit as a “definite undertaking . . . to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value.” This definition describes a mandatory rule; see 5–103(c). Thus, an agreement to treat an instrument that is not a letter of credit as one therefore is ineffective. For example, suppose as part of its construction contract with Owner, Contractor induced Bank to notify Owner by letter.