131 0 5MB
[…] Defendant does not contest the first two elements of this test, but argues
that section 2–709(1)(a) is inapplicable because it never accepted the goods. A finding of Defendant’s acceptance through lack of seasonable notification of rejection would fall under section 2–709(1)(a), while a finding of rejection would fall under section 2–708. Under the U.C.C., a buyer is deemed to have accepted goods when the buyer “fails to make an effective rejection, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them[.]” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–606(1)(b). Section 2–602(1) provides that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” Id. § 2–602(2)(a). For a communication to serve as “notification” of rejection under section 2–602(1), it must be explicit and unequivocal. A “mere complaint” is not sufficient to constitute notice of rejection.