131 0 5MB
[…] Article 2A of the New York Uniform Commercial Code explains that a lease is “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale . . . or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–A–103(1)(j) (McKinney 2002). Thus, the definition of a lease expressly excludes security interests. The exclusion of security interests from the definition of a lease requires that we turn to the U.C.C. definition of a security interest. Section 1–201(37) [1–201(b)(35)] of the U.C.C. provides that a security interest “means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” After defining the term “security interest,” section 1–201(37) [1–203] sets out a test for determining whether a transaction creates a lease or a security interest.