131 0 5MB
[…] However, even if we consider appellants’ purchase orders to be offers, we disagree with appellant that they clearly invited acceptance by only one means. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, an offer may generally be accepted in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances. However, as appellant points out, an offeror may specify a particular manner in which the offer may be accepted. When that occurs, the offeree must comply in the manner specified in order to accept the offer. See also Ark. Code Ann. § 4–2–206(1)(a), which reads: (1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances[.] The purpose of this statutory language is to make it clear that any reasonable manner of acceptance is intended to be regarded as available unless the offeror has made it quite clear that it will not be acceptable.