131 0 5MB
[…] specification of a particular lot of wood identifies the wood to the contract when the contract is made. See 2–501(1). Thus, if 2–613’s other conditions are met, the contract is terminated and Seller is not liable for not producing the widget. Case 2 is identical to Case 1 except that the contract does not specify the lot of wood Seller is to use in the widget’s manufacture. Instead, Seller and Buyer decide on a specific lot of wood after the contract is concluded. Although their decision identifies the wood to the contract (2–501(1)), the identification comes after the contract is made. Section 2–613 therefore does not apply to excuse Seller after the wood in Case 2 has been destroyed. Section 2–615 excuses a seller’s delay in delivery or nondelivery of goods “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made. . . .” The seller’s performance is excused under this test, unless the seller has assumed a greater obligation. The test for impracticability can cover cases in which intervening events make the seller’s performance impossible, such as export bans or civil unrest.