131 0 5MB
[…] F. The Independence Principle and the Fraud Exception 1. The Independence Principle Basic to letter of credit law is the principle that the letter of credit undertaking is separate from and independent of all other relationships, including the relationships out of which it arises. This is the independence (or “autonomy”) principle. Given the principle, the issuer’s obligations are completely unaffected by facts concerning the performance or breach of the underlying transaction or the reimbursement agreement. Section 5–103(d) states the independence principle: “[r]ights and obligations of an issue to a beneficiary . . . under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it . . . ” UCP 600 article 4a states the principle more succinctly: “A credit by its nature is a separate transaction from the sale or other contract on which it may be based.”