131 0 5MB
[…] MCLA §§ 440.1101 et seq. 1. Installment Contract Before turning to the specific questions of rejection and cancellation, the Court must first resolve a threshold issue. Under the UCC, the parties’ rights to reject, cure, and cancel under an installment contract differ substantially from those defined under a single delivery contract. Consequently, resolution of whether the contract is an installment contract is of primary concern. Section 2–612(1) defines an “installment contract” as “one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted. . . .” The commentary following this section emphasizes that the “definition of an installment contract is phrased more broadly in this Article [than in its previous incarnation as the Uniform Sales Act] so as to cover installment deliveries tacitly authorized by the circumstances or by the