131 0 5MB
[…] See UCC § 2–705(2). The fact that Czarnikow had passed to appellant title to the sugar did not affect the former’s right to stop in transit. As one commentator notes, “Under strict legal terminology, the right to stop goods where title has not passed should not be called stoppage in transitu. The vendor’s rights are then much greater.” 4A Collier on Bankruptcy para. 70.40, at 481 n.2 (14th ed. 1978). 2. Bankruptcy Code § 545 Appellant asserts, however, that Czarnikow’s stoppage in transit constitutes a statutory lien avoidable under Code § 545.
Section 545 provides, in relevant part: “Statutory liens. The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien— (1) first becomes effective against the debtor— .... (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent; .... (2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 545(1)(D), (2).