131 0 5MB
[…] The process by which the document is transferred, and the rights acquired by the purchaser, depends on the character of the document. If the document is non-negotiable, it is transferred in the same way any contractual rights are transferred. Because a non-negotiable document does not represent the goods, it can be transferred without transferring possession of the document. Article 7 does not regulate the process of transfer, and presumably the general law of assignment controls. Section 7–504(a) states the consequence of transferring a non-negotiable document (as well as a negotiable document that is not duly negotiated): The transferee of the document “acquires the title and rights that its transferor had or had actual to convey.” This is a derivation rule and the counterpart for documents to 2–403(1)’s first sentence applicable to the sale of goods. The process by which a negotiable document is transferred is called “negotiation.” It is similar to the process of transfer for negotiable instruments.