131 0 5MB
[…] In this case, the parties agreed that the MESA would be interpreted, performed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of New York. Accordingly, we turn to New York law in order to resolve whether the MESA constitutes a secured financing arrangement or a lease. Under New York law, because Pillowtex is seeking to characterize the MESA as a secured financing arrangement rather than a lease, Pillowtex bears the burden of proof on that issue. Article 2A of the New York Uniform Commercial Code explains that a lease is “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale . . . or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–A–103(1)(j) (McKinney 2002). Thus, the definition of a lease expressly excludes security interests. The exclusion of security interests from the definition of a lease requires that we turn to the U.C.C. definition of a security interest.