131 0 5MB
[…] See N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–102. Section 2–313 of the UCC provides that “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–313(1)(b). Whether the “basis of the bargain” requirement implies that the buyer must rely on the seller’s statements to recover and what the nature of that reliance requirement is are unsettled questions.