131 0 5MB
[…] We agree for two reasons. A. The Photograph and Accompanying Caption Did Not Create an Express Warranty The creation of express warranties by affirmation or promise is governed by section 70A–2–313 of the Utah Code, which adopts the Uniform Commercial Code’s provisions governing express warranties. Subsection 70A–2–313(1)(a), which governs promotional materials, states that an “affirmation of fact or promise made by [a] seller . . . [that] becomes part of the basis of [a] bargain creates an express warranty.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A–2–313(1)(a) (1999). The next subsection places a limitation on this rule, however; it states that an “affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create [an express] warranty.” Id. § 70A–2–313(2) (emphasis added).