131 0 5MB
[…] Case (4) arguably is easy: deliberately delivering seriously defective goods is egregious behavior characteristic of fraud. Also arguably easy is case (2): the required fraud is not present when the mislabeling does not affect the quality or saleability of the widgets. Cf. M/S.Swastik Plastics v. M/S.Sipchem Marketing Co., CS(OS) 157/2015 (Delhi H.C. Jan. 21, 2015) (India) (fraud must be of an egregious nature; misdescription on packaging not egregious). The extent of breach differs in the other two cases, and a standard is needed to find fraud nonarbitrarily in one or more of them. Article 5 apparently decided not to provide one. Section 5–109(a) applies when “a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.” This language refers to two different sorts of fraud. One sort involves fraud with respect to a required document. This is fraud in the letter of credit (or “documentary”) transaction.