131 0 5MB
[…] Here the commercial status of the buyer can matter. If the buyer in Universal Drilling (implausibly) had been a consumer in search of a drilling rig, she might well understand the reference to “Rig 10” and “Marthens Rig” to mean “operable Rig 10” and “operable Marthens Rig.” The commercial buyer in Universal Drilling arguably did not have the same understanding. It likely understood the terms merely to pick out the assets being sold. By contrast, the consumer buyers in Century Dodge and Blankenship almost certainly understood that a “new” car meant a new car. 3. Section 2–316(1) makes a warranty disclaimer “inoperative” when the express warranty and the disclaimer are inconsistent. The subsection is expressly made subject to the parol evidence rule (“but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (2–202)).” This proviso risks allowing a fully integrated written agreement to exclude an express warranty made by the seller before the agreement was executed.