131 0 5MB
[…] The first factor is whether “the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 1–201(37)(a)(i) [1–203(b)(1)]. Here, the term of the MESA is eight years and Pillowtex concedes that the
expected useful life of the equipment is 20–25 years. Thus, the economic life of the equipment exceeds the term of the MESA by a factor of three and the first residual value factor set out in section 1–201(37)(a) [1–203(b)] is not met. The third factor indicative of a security interest is met where “the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 1– 102(37)(a)(iii) [1–203(b)(3)]. This factor is not met because the terms of the MESA do not give Pillowtex the option to renew the lease for the remaining life of the equipment for no or nominal consideration.