131 0 5MB
[…] Defendant’s disclaimer inside the Zip drive package provides: EXCEPT AS STATED ABOVE IN THIS PARAGRAPH, THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED CONDITION OR WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND OF ANY OTHER WARRANTY OBLIGATION ON THE PART OF IOMEGA (capitals in original). The above disclaimer appears near the bottom of a document labeled “IOMEGA LIMITED WARRANTY” located inside the packaging. 6 Del. C. § 2–316(2) provides, in pertinent part, “ . . . to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in the case of a writing must be conspicuous. . . .” 6 Del. C. § 2–316(2) is identical to § 2–316(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code. The usual arguments concerning the conspicuousness requirement of U.C.C. § 2–316(2) have been based on issues such as the size of the type set and the location of the disclaimer in the warranty itself.