131 0 5MB
[…] His refusal to do so raises only the question of whether he has properly mitigated his damages; it does not extinguish entirely his right to recover. Bonebrake v. Cox, 499 F.2d 951, 957 (8th Cir. 1974) (quotation and footnote omitted). *** ClydeUnion asserts for the first time on appeal that there is “another statutory basis” for the jury question regarding opportunity to cure—Section 2.608(a)(1). The statute provides: (a) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances. .... (c) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. *** Section 2.608 does not grant ClydeUnion a right to cure for several reasons.