Financing National Defense : Policy and Process [1 ed.] 9781617356797, 9781617356773
[…] The second prohibits writing contracts or hiring personnel before the appropriation is made. The third prevents the employee or contractor from working “for free” pending that appropriation if they intend (or have the right) to eventually bill for their efforts.3 To round out a discussion of the legal framework for execution, it is important to note that the recording statute (31 USC 1501) requires that accounting records accurately portray the status of an appropriation. “. . . an amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence.” Both the under-recording of obligations (e.g., to avoid the detection of an Antideficiency Act violation) and the over-recording of obligations (e.g., to boost the apparent rate of spending) are illegal. Recording obligations only evidences them, it does not create them.