Financing National Defense : Policy and Process [1 ed.] 9781617356797, 9781617356773
[…] The time restriction, as noted earlier, relates principally to that period during which obligations can be made. Appropriation acts give two basic authorities; authority to incur obligations and the authority to make expenditures. Regarding time, GAO states: “A time-limited appropriation is available to incur an obligation only during the period for which it is made. However, it remains available beyond that period, within limits, to make adjustments to the amount of such obligation and to make payments to liquidate such obligations” (GAO, 2004: 5-4). Federal law (31 U.S.C. §1502) states, “The balance of a fixed-term appropriation is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contacts properly made within that period of availability.” Expenditures may occur prior to the expiration of the appropriation, but per Figure 7.1, the department has five years to liquidate the obligations after the appropriation expires. With respect to time limits, there are single-year, multi-year, and no-year appropriations.