427 83 91MB
[…] Narrow exception to the illegal voting inadmissibility provision Under INA § 212(a)(10)(D), individuals who meet the following requirements will not be subject to the immigration and criminal consequences of having voted unlawfully. Note that this same narrow exception applies to individuals who have falsely claimed to be U.S. citizens (see § 5.7): 1. Each natural/adopted parent of the person is or was a U.S. citizen; 2. The person began to reside permanently in the United States before the age of sixteen; and
102
5-49
Chapter 5
California Election Code § 18560 states: “Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison … who: (a) Not being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.”
3. The person reasonably believed at the time of such statement, violation, or claim that he or she was a citizen of the United States.