427 83 91MB
[…] Official minutes of a court proceeding or a transcript of a court hearing in which the court takes note of the existence of the conviction. An abstract of a record of conviction prepared by the court. Any document or record prepared by, or under the direction of, the court in which the conviction was entered that indicates the existence of the conviction. Any document or record showing the conviction that is maintained by a jail or prison as their basis for holding the person.
Chapter 5
The regulation at 8 CFR § 1003.41 contains a similar list, but goes further by adding a catchall category which states, “any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction.…” This suggests that documents not listed in INA § 240(c)(3)(B) may be considered by the court as proof of existence of a conviction based on the circumstances of the case.