334 7 66MB
[…] The Court held that the correct standard under the Hawaiian law at issue not only required that the petitioner knowingly voted, but also that she
88
The election laws will differ depending upon location and type of election. For instance, some criminalize the actual act of voting even though the noncitizen did not know he was ineligible to vote, while others require an additional finding that the individual acted “knowingly” or “willfully.” California Election Code § 18560, for example, states: “Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison … who: (a) Not being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.” Therefore, in order to be found removable in certain circumstances in California, DHS has to prove that the person voted fraudulently.
3-62
Tab Position 1
Immigrant Legal Resource Center April 2014
knew she was not entitled to vote.