189 98 1MB
[…] Pub. L. No. 104–193, § 407, 110 Stat. 2105, 2129 (1996); codified at 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(2), (g); (“It is the sense of the Congress that . . . each State . . . assign the highest priority to requiring adults in 2-parent families and adults in single-parent families that include older preschool or school-age children to be engaged in work activities.”). 17. Gordon, supra note 15, at 18. 18. Id. at 19–20. 19. For example, in some states mothers—who, if married, had no rights to property—did not have support obligations.