The Presidents and the Constitution: A Living History 9781479835416
[…] Bullion, Transformation, 123–­125. 36. The Court sustained the constitutionality of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301 (1966), by a vote of eight to one, and in Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384 U.S. 641 (1966), by a vote of seven to two. The Fifteenth [  486   ]

Ly nd on B. Joh n s on

Amendment, Section 1, provides: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” Section 2 provides: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” For LBJ quote, see Bullion, Transformation, 123. By the close of 1966, state and local poll taxes had been ruled unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in Harper vs.