219 101 2MB
[…] No. 1, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. 12, 25, 39 (1939); 84 Cong. Rec. 9604 (1939). The Hatch Act, which addresses voter intimidation, is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 594 (2006) and states in part, “it shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten or coerce, or to attempt to intimidate, threaten or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives . . . at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Id. See, e.g., United States v. Beaty, 288 F.2d 653, 655–56 (6th Cir. 1961) (involving eviction of black sharecroppers and finding relief against
Notes
|
233
economic coercion); United States v.