The Myth of Voter Fraud 9780801459061
[…] Appendix 2

209

then hears the challenge. The decision of the county auditor is appealable to the secretary of state, who has final authority to issue a determination. Any person who is not eligible to vote and who attempts to or does vote is guilty of a felony.26 Under § 201.27, if an elections officer permits or assists an unregistered voter in voting, he or she too is guilty of a felony. The same is true for any person who submits more than one absentee ballot, assists someone in submitting more than one absentee ballot, or alters another’s absentee ballot.27 § 201.275 places authority to investigate criminal activity related to voter fraud in the hands of the local county attorney. § 209.02 states the grounds for postelection contests: “The contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.” If there is a contest, the state court judges (not a jury trial) have the power to decide which candidate was the actual nominee or winner.28 “If the contestant succeeds in the contest, the court may invalidate and revoke any election certificate which has been issued to the contestee.”29 The