The Myth of Voter Fraud 9780801459061
[…] It is not sufficient to show irregularities which simply erode confidence in the outcome of the election. Elections cannot be overturned on the basis of mere speculation, or an appearance of impropriety in the election procedures.” Nonetheless, Georgia seems to have a history of overturning more elections than most states, probably as a result of the great discretion that the statutes give the courts.19 Illinois Statutory Article 1A of the Illinois Election Code establishes a State Board of Elections, with the secretary of state at the helm, to, among other things, “[r]eview and inspect procedures and records relating to conduct of elections and registration as may be deemed necessary, and to report violations of election laws to the appropriate State’s Attorney.”20 § 10 ILCS 5/3-1 states that all U.S. citizens eighteen years of age or older who have resided in the state for at least thirty days prior to an election are eligible to vote.