The Myth of Voter Fraud 9780801459061
[…] The code also creates inferior offices such as precinct board members who are to administer elections and count ballots. Division 16 of the Elections Code outlines election contests. A contest may be brought on the grounds that, among other things, there was fraud on the part of the precinct board or illegal votes were cast.5 § 16203 states that the effect of illegal voting will not result in voiding the election “unless it appears that a number of illegal votes has been given to the person whose right to the office is contested . . . which, if taken from him, would reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of votes given to some other person for the same office, after deducting therefrom the illegal votes which may be shown to have been given to that other person.” Case Law The courts have strictly interpreted California’s election contest laws. The contestant has the burden of proof to show that not only were illegal votes casts but also that they were cast for the contestee.6 The court in Wilks v.