321 115 2MB
[…] Laws, ch. 5, § 4506 (1987), Del. Code Ann., tit. 10 § 4506 (1987). 37. See Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Dow Jones & Co., No. C.A. 83C-AU-56, 1987 WL 28311 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 22, 1987) (granting part of the motion for summary judgment in the libel action); see also infra, text preceding n. 229. 38. See infra, n. 206 and accompanying text.
Notes to Pages 181–182 | 301 39. Act of December 22, 1788, 1788 Virginia Acts ch. 67, § 128 (establishing district courts and regulating the general court). 40. See Va. Code of 1849, ch. 162, § 8. 41. Va. Code of 1887, ch. 152, § 3158. 42. The current statutory references are, for civil cases, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-362 (2005) (“Any court in a civil case in which a jury is required may allow a special jury, in which event . . . a jury shall be made in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-359A.”) and, for criminal cases, Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-262(c) (2005) (“The parties or their counsel . . . shall alternately strike off one name from the panel until the number remaining shall be reduced to the number required for a jury.”). 43. Va. Code of 1950, § 8-208.21. 44. Va.