321 115 2MB
[…] Notes to Pages 181–182 | 301 39. Act of December 22, 1788, 1788 Virginia Acts ch. 67, § 128 (establishing district courts and regulating the general court). 40. See Va. Code of 1849, ch. 162, § 8. 41. Va. Code of 1887, ch. 152, § 3158. 42. The current statutory references are, for civil cases, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-362 (2005) (“Any court in a civil case in which a jury is required may allow a special jury, in which event . . . a jury shall be made in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-359A.”) and, for criminal cases, Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-262(c) (2005) (“The parties or their counsel . . . shall alternately strike off one name from the panel until the number remaining shall be reduced to the number required for a jury.”). 43. Va. Code of 1950, § 8-208.21. 44. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-359A (2005). 45. In an early case, Atlantic & Danville R.R. Co. v. Peake, 87 Va. 130 (1890), the court disallowed a special jury because there was nothing in the case to suggest prejudice or exceptional difficulty.