560 85 4MB
[…] The plaintiff alleged that late one evening the
Lodge served one of its patrons, a man named O’Connell, a series of alcoholic beverages that intoxicated him. At about 5:00 A.M., O’Connell left the lodge and proceeded to drive down the steep, narrow, and winding road that was the only way to descend the mountain. He veered into the wrong lane and ran into the plaintiff’s car, causing the plaintiff various injuries. The plaintiff’s suit alleged, among other things, that the defendant should be held negligent per se for violating Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §25602. The statute provided: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The plaintiff also cited Cal. Evid. Code §669, described above. The trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s complaint.