560 85 4MB
[…] By the latter half of the twentieth century retailers commonly had moved their wares out from behind counters and onto floors where customers could inspect them, making it harder to be sure whether a theft was occurring; the privilege was broadened accordingly, sometimes by
courts and sometimes by statute. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-1805(c): “A merchant, or a merchant’s agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any person suspected of shoplifting [] for questioning or summoning a law enforcement officer.” 4. Crowded world. In Wallace v. Rosen, 765 N.E.2d 192 (Ind. App. 2002), the plaintiff, Mable Wallace, was delivering homework to her daughter at a public high school in Indianapolis.