289 23 3MB
[…] No. 96–1224, at 1–2 (1980). 39. Oil Record Book, 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a) (2009); id. § 151.23(a). 40. United States v. Jho, 534 F.3d 398, 401 (5th Cir. 2008); United States v. Ionia Mgmt. S.A., 555 F.3d 303, 309 (2d Cir. 2009). Many such cases also involve charges of false statements. U.S. authorities may refer a matter to the home country if it is a treaty signatory. 33 U.S.C. § 1908(f) (2006). 41. Ionia Trial Transcript, 29. 42. 33 U.S.C. § 51908(b) (2006) (“An amount equal to not more than 1/2 of such penalties may be paid by the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter, to the person giving information leading to the assessment of such penalties.”). 43. John Christoffersen, “Workers Rewarded for Cooperation in Oil Dump Case,” Huffington Post, May 11, 2011. 44. Ionia Trial Transcript, 145. 45. Ibid., 36. 46. Ibid., 41. 47. Ibid., 1838–1839 (September 5, 1733). 48. Ibid., 1836. 49. Ibid., 1850. 50. Ibid., 1868. 51. Ibid., 1875. 52. U.S. v.