What's Wrong with Copying? [Pilot project. eBook available to selected US libraries only] 9780674286566
[…] Annabelle Lever (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2012), 225–260. See

NOTES TO PAGES 112–113

243

9.

10. 11.

12.

13. 14. 15.

16.

17.

18. 19.

244

also Rita Risser, “Determinism, Creative Works and Proprietorship,” The Monist 93 (2010): 353–367. Section 3(1) of the Canadian Copyright Act provides that “For the purposes of this Act, ‘copyright,’ in relation to a work, means the sole right . . . if the work is unpublished, to publish the work or any substantial part thereof . . .”: Copyright Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-42 s. 3.(1) (Can.). Emphasis added. See also Copyrights, 17 U.S.C. § 104 (a) (2006): “Unpublished Works—The works specified by sections 102 and 103, while unpublished, are subject to protection under this title. . . .” Samuel Warren and Louis D. Brandeis, “The Right to Privacy,” Harvard Law Review 4 (1890): 193–220. For discussion and development of wider views of privacy, see Lisa Austin, “Privacy and the Question of Technology,” Law & Philosophy 22 (2003): 119–166; Michael Birnhack, “A Quest for a