What's Wrong with Copying? [Pilot project. eBook available to selected US libraries only] 9780674286566
[…] works see Pamela Samuelson, “The Quest for a Sound Conception of Copyright’s Derivative Work Right,” Georgetown Law Journal 101 (2013): 1505–1564; Daniel Gervais, “The Derivative Right: Or Why Copyright Law Protects Foxes Better than Hedgehogs,” Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment and Technology Law 15 (2013): 785–855; Rebecca Tushnet, “Payment in Credit: Copyright Law and Subcultural Creativity,” Law & Contemporary Problems 70 (2007): 135–174; Dennis S. Karjala, “Harry Potter, Tanya Grotter, and the Copyright Derivative Work,” Arizona State Law Journal 38 (2006): 17–40. Copyrights, 17 U.S.C. § 103(a): “[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.” Thus, if assuming a narrowly construed reproduction right, one were to define translation as authorship rather than copying, then translation would not require authorization from the author of the original. See Stowe v. Thomas, 23 F. Cas. 201 (C.C.E.D. Pa. 1853) (No. 13,514).