2,753 99 15MB
[…] Greg eventually makes his way home and passes out on his couch. The next morning, he wakes up and can barely move his arm. He does not like hospitals, so he decides to just leave the wound alone and hope it gets better. Unfortunately, Greg develops a serious infection and dies. Can Wayne be held criminally responsible for Greg’s death? Why or why not? Be as specific as you can about your reasons. What legal principles are at play? What defences might Wayne be able to raise?
NOTES 1 See 36 CFR §7.96(b)(3), which reads, in part, “Trespassing, intimidating, harassing or otherwise interfering with authorized golf players, or interfering with the play of tennis players is prohibited.” 2 See Massachusetts’ Title I, Chapter 264, §9, which reads, in part: “Whoever plays, sings or renders the ‘Star Spangled Banner,’ or any part thereof, as dance music, as an exit march or as a part of a medley of any kind, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.” 3