The Reckoning. Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal 9781250278456, 9781250279859, 9781250280176, 9781250278463
[…] The Fifteenth Amendment, which gave freedmen the vote, did not specifically grant Black people the right to hold office because including such a provision would have endangered the support of certain whites in Congress. It was a phrase in the Thirteenth Amendment, however, that would prove the most damaging to the prospect of Black sovereignty in the South and in a very short period of time erase all of the freedmen’s electoral and legislative gains. While it is true that with the ratification of this amendment four million people were freed from bondage, the text of Section 1 reads, “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” The clause “except as punishment for a crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted” would be a fatal blow to the prospect of racial equality and democracy.