138 63 790KB
[…] Thus, factors that might be significant to a duty against deception, such as the locale in which Mr. Alvarez spoke and his status as a board member were, strictly speaking, irrelevant to his liability to prosecution under the Act. 7 Judgment and Probation/Commitment Order, United States v. Alvarez, No. 07–1035 (C.D. Cal. Jul. 21, 2008), 2008 WL 8683050. 8 United States v. Alvarez, 617 F.3d 1198 (9th Cir. 2010), denied reh’g, 638 F.3d 666 (9th Cir. 2011); Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. 2537 (2012). 9 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). “Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” See Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2539–40. 10 See Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2552–53 (Breyer, J., concurring); id. at 2558 (Alito, J., dissenting); see also Robbins, 759 F. Supp. 2d at 818–19.
122
❏
Chapter Four