Contract Law and Social Morality 1107136768, 9781107136762
[…] We ask, in other words, whether a request for a modification is sufficiently (and reasonably) attentive to the private projects of the counterparty (given the way the parties have allocated the risks), or whether, instead, it is designed to consider only the private projects of the party seeking the modification. The risk allocation determines which party implicitly 25 26

27 28

Restatement Second, §89. UCC, §2–209(1): “an agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” UCC, §2–209, cmt. 2. Bar-Gill & Ben-Shahar (2004).

Excused Performance and Risk Allocation

181

accepted the burden of that risk and thus which party must bear that burden without seeking additional compensation.