Rights, Not Interests: Resolving Value Clashes under the National Labor Relations Act 9781501714276
[…] View of Legal Argument,” 410. 32.  Ibid., 411; Clyde Summers, “Questioning the Unquestioned in Collective Bargaining Law,” Catholic Law Review 47 (1998): 794. 33. Getman, “A Labor Lawyer’s View of Legal Argument,” 411; Julius Getman, “Of Labor Law and Birdsong,” Connecticut Law Review 30 (1998): 1348–1349. 34.  George Schatzki, “It’s Simple: Judges Don’t Like Labor Unions,” Connecticut Law Review 30 (1998): 1365. 35.  Ibid., 1369. 36.  Clyde Summers, “American Labor Law Scholarship: Some Comments,” Comparative Labor Law and Policy Journal 23 (Spring 2002): 804. 37.  Ibid., 808–809. 38.  Section 4A of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. § 154(A)) reads in part, “Nothing in this Act should be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of conciliation or mediation or for economic analysis.” 39.  For a full discussion of the issue and the origins of Section 4(A) see James Gross, “Economics, Politics, and the Law: The NLRB’s Division of Economic Research, 1935–1940,” Cornell Law Review 55 (1970): 321–347; James Gross, The Restructuring of the NLRB: The National Labor Relations Board