Labor Arbitration Under Fire 9781501737916
[…] Longshoremen’s Ass’n, 454 F.2d 262 (9th Cir. 1971). 51 The effect is to create one category of arbitral awards, that is, those ordering the halt of a union strike in breach of a no-strike commitment, which will have greater judicial enforceability than the parties’ own contract. This apparent anomaly may be explained by the underlying NorrisLaGuardia policy against direct judicial intervention into labor disputes, since here the arbitrator serves as a buffer between the court and the parties. 52 Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95 (1962). 53 Id. at 105. See also LMRA §203(d), 29 U.S.C. §173(d)(1988): “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agree¬ ment.”

14

Theodore J. St. Antoine

cess as a substitute for economic warfare.” That does not mean that a no¬ strike clause is meaningless.