Presidential Transitions - Backgrounds and Issues [1 ed.] 9781614706120, 9781607411246
[…] See CRS Report RL32397, Federal Rulemaking: The Role of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, by Curtis W. Copeland. 7 The Congressional Review Act (in 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A)) requires all final rules to be sent to each house of Congress and GAO before they can take effect. This requirement applies to all federal agencies, including independent boards and commissions such as the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Federal Communications Commission. 8 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(2)(A). 9 Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines a rule as “significant” if it would “(1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.” 10 As discussed later in this report, Section 801(a)(3) of the Congressional Review Act generally requires the effective dates of all “major” rules to be delayed for at least 60 days after publication in the Federal Register or presentation to Congress, whichever is later.