Presidential Transitions - Backgrounds and Issues [1 ed.] 9781614706120, 9781607411246
[…] Presidential Transitions - Backgrounds and Issues, Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2009. ProQuest Ebook Central,

Presidential Transitions

37

PRESIDENTIAL TRANSITION ACT OF 1963, AMENDMENTS: P.L. 94-499, OCTOBER 14, 1976; 90 STAT. 2380

Copyright © 2009. Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

AN ACT To revise the appropriation authorization for the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives,8 of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one Presidential transition — "(1) not more than $2,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing, services facilities to the President-elect and Vice President-elect under section 3, and "(2) not more than $1,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the former