234 18 2MB
[…] Because tariffs had traditionally been used as a principal way to raise revenue, the proposed legislation was vulnerable to charges that it took away the House’s constitutional primacy under Article I to initiate revenue-raising measures. As one businessman complained in a letter to Representative Doughton, the bill “involves a radical departure . . . in that it takes away from the Congress the control of revenues and duties.”82 Two of the most prominent Republican critics of the RTAA emphasized the tax issue. “Under the Constitution, article 1, section 7,” argued Representative Treadway, “all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.” “This bill is originating in the House, is it not?” Secretary Hull dismissively replied.83 But Treadway continued to press the point in floor debate.