Marine and Coastal Law: Cases and Materials 0275937631, 9780275937638, 9781567508734
[…] State law may supplement federal maritime law, such as in the exercise of a state’s police power, but state law may not conflict with federal maritime law, as it would be redefining the requirements or limits of a remedy available at admiralty. (“When admiralty law speaks to a question, state law cannot override it.”) The Alaska Act’s “notwithstanding” clause would not be effective to avoid federal law of which the limitations of Robins Dry Dock are a part. TAPAA Sec. 1653(c)(9) does not alter this re-

Marine Pollution Law 333 sult. Section 1653(c)(9) states: “This subsection shall not be interpreted to preempt the field of strict liability or to preclude any State from imposing additional requirements.” Section 1653(c)(9) contains no language which could be interpreted as relieving the states from the limits imposed by maritime law. It simply states that the field of strict liability is not preempted.