Marine and Coastal Law: Cases and Materials 0275937631, 9780275937638, 9781567508734
[…] Bowlby, 152 U.S. 1, 26 [1894]). Thus, Louisiana may transfer ownership of tidelands to private parties if permitted by state law. Louisiana has retained some of the tidelands it acquired in public trust as public property. The Civil Code declares that “[p]ublic things” are owned by the State or its political subdivisions

Riparian Rights and the Navigational Servitude and are subject to public use.” La.Civ.Code Ann. arts. 450 and 452 (West 1980). The State owns “[p]ublic things . . . such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.” “Seashore” is defined as the space of land over which the waters of the sea spread in the highest tide during the winter season. Thus, tidelands comprising the seashore or sea bottoms are still owned by the State.