279 92 8MB
[…] See, e.g., Eugene Volokh and Brett McDonnell, “Freedom of Speech and Independent Judgment Review in Copyright Cases,” 107 Yale L.J. 2431 (1998); Mark Lemley and Eugene Volokh, “Freedom of Speech and Injunctions in Intellectual Property Cases,” 48 Duke L.J. 147 (1998). One can tinker with the hypothetical to squeeze it into an existing trademarkdilution cause of action, but perhaps it is better to imagine that the artist could take advantage of some sort of moral-right cause of action. Cf. Visual Artists Rights Act, 17 U.S.C. § 106A(3) (giving a right to creators of works of visual art “to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation”). Under VARA, the question would be whether the alternative frames are a “modification of that work,” and they probably are not, although again tinkering with the hypothetical could make them so.