223 10 3MB
[…] As Sheeley told the New York Times in 1999, he joined the KKK out of frustration that “other groups are encouraged to have pride, but not whites.”33 In September 1999, Sheeley applied to the New York City Police De partment for permission to hold a demonstration on October 23 at the city’s Criminal Court Building.34 At a meeting with the NYPD on October 13, Sheeley said that the demonstration would consist of between fifty and eighty hooded and masked participants.35
A n timas k
81
The NYPD informed Sheeley that wearing masks violated New York State Penal Law Section 240.35(4), which provided that a person is guilty of the crime of loitering if that person “being masked or in any man ner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so masked or dis guised to congregate in a public place; except that such conduct is not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a masquerade party or like entertainment.” The New York law is even broader than the Goshen or dinance, which was limited to the wearing of masks “for the purpose of disguising or concealing his or her identity” in a “public place.”