245 100 2MB
[…] Co. v. East Lake Mgmt. & Dev. Corp., 2006 WL 3409156 (N.D. Ill. 2006), and Liss v. Fed. Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2844468 (N.J. Super. A.D. 2006). 20. Claims Head no. 021307, 6–7. 21. Chubb D&O Elite Application, n.d., § 5. 22. The quoted language is from Republic Ins. Co. v. Masters, Mates & Pilots Pension Plan, 77 F3d 48, 52 (2nd Cir. 1996). See also In re Liquidation of Union Indem. Ins. Co., 611 N.Y.S.2d 506, 511 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994). On the meaning of “misrepresentation” in this context, see N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) (“a representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.”). Cases not requiring intentional fraud to allow rescission are too numerous to cite. However, a few courts have adopted the view that although an intent to deceive is not required, the misrepresentation must have been knowingly made. See, e.g., Transit Cas. Ins. Co. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.